9299.net
大学生考试网 让学习变简单
当前位置:首页 >> 英语 >>

牛津高中英语1~11模块基础复习(词汇、短语、多题型)

牛津高中英语1~11模块基础复习(词汇、短语、多题型)


文采教育 英语资料

Module 1

Unit 1 School life

一、重点单词 二、重点短语 1、_________vt.出席,参加 1、___________注意 2、_________vt.获得;赚,挣得 2、___________(书的)封底 3、_________n.&vt.尊敬,敬重 3、___________一代又一代 4、_________vt.赢得,取得;实现,成就 4、__________平均 5、_________n.学分;成绩;等级 5、__________过去常常做 6、_________n.文学 6、___________逐字地 7、_________adj.一般的,普通的;平均的 7、___________首先 8、_________adj.具有挑战性的 8、___________介绍……给…… 9、_________adj.额外的,外加的 9、___________和……约会 10、_________vt.&vi.准备 10、___________培养对……的兴趣 11、_________vt.放弃 11、___________捐赠……给…… 12、_________vt.思念,想念 12、___________忘记去做…… 13、_________vt.经历,体验 13、___________作决定 14、_________vt.介绍 14、___________把……和……相比 15、_________adj.从前的,以前的 15、___________轮流做…… 16、_________n.文化 16、___________告知…… 17、_________vt.捐赠;赠予 17、___________对……负责 18、_________vt.陈列,展览 18、___________由……组成 19、_________ vt.&vi.遗憾,抱歉;后悔,惋惜 19、___________提出 20、_________ vt.&vi.批准,通过;赞成 20、___________签名 三、词汇联想 1、achieve vt. _____________ (n.) 6. preparation n. ___________ (v.)2、German n. _____________ (pl.) 7. require vt. ______________ (n.) 3、 immediately adv. __________ (adj.) 8. scary adj. ____________ (v.) 4、 develop vt. _____________ (n.) 9. nature n. _______________ (adj.) 5、 inform vt. ______________ (n.) 四、重点句型 1.____________________________(被洪水围困)is an experience. 2.I think _________________________________(保护环境的最佳方法)is to plant more trees. 3.Think it over and you‘ll find it is _______________________(不象你想象的那样难). 4.Making an appointment with tomorrow ____________________ (听起来)a romantic idea. 5. The most important thing _______________(我们应该注意的)is the first thing I have said. 6.The boy spent most of his spare time _________________________ (在网上冲浪). 7.The man ___________________________________(正在和我爸爸握手的)is our headmaster. 8._____________________________________ (你本应该把作业完成的) before turning on the TV set, but I‘m sorry you didn‘t. 五、 【语法精讲】 关系代词在定语从句中所作的成分和指代 指人 指物 人和物 作主语 who/that/as which/that/as that 作宾语 who(m)/that/as which/that/as that 作定语 whose whose that 和 which 的区别: (一) which 可引导非限制性定语从句,that 则不能 (二) which 之前可以有介词,that 之前则不能有介词 (三) that 和 which 都指物时,在下面几种情况下,只能用 that 而不能用 which

文采教育 英语资料
1、 当先行词是 all,everything,nothing,something,anything,much,little,few 等不定代词时。 2、 当先行词被序数词修饰时 3、当先行词被最高级修饰时 3、 当先行词被 the very, the only, the just 等修饰时。 4、 当先行词既指人又指物时 5、在定语从句中担当表语时, 只能用 that. 【高考链接】 1. -- Why does she always ask you for help? -- There is no one else ____, is there ? (2005 北京) A who to turn to B she can turn to C for whom to turn D for her to turn 2. The shopkeeper didn‘t want to sell for ____he thought was not enough. (2005 山东) A where B how C what D which 3. You are saying that everyone should be equal, and this is____ I disagree. (2004 全国) A why B where C what D how 4. He was driving so fast as to get himself into a dangerous situation____ he is likely to lose the control over his car. (2007 北京东城) A why B where C how D which 5. -- I phoned your home at around 9 yesterday evening. Why didn‘t you answer it? -- Impossible. Oh, now I remember; it was ___ I was taking a bath. (2007 西安二次质检) A when B which C where D what 6. The biggest reason I like the rule is _____it sets a good example to young athletes. (2007 郑州二次) A how B why C that D when 7. In experiments _____ young teens are allowed to sleep as long as they want, they tend to sleep an average of 9 hours. (2007 郑州二次) A that B what C which D where 8 . ― I‘d like to give my thanks to those____ help my son will be able to survive his terrible disease,‖said the woman on TV. (2007 重庆一次) A who B that C with whose D with their 9 It is the fact___he doesn‘t know his own birthday___surprises us all. A which; which B which; that C that;that D that;which 10. Nobody believed his reason for being late____his car broke down on the way. A that B why C which D because 六、阅读理解 A Culture shock isn‘t a medical condition. It‘s only a common way to describe the confusing and nervous feelings a person may have after leaving a familiar culture to live in a new and different one. When you move to a new place, you have to face a lot of changes. That can be exciting, but it can also be overwhelming. You may feel sad and want to go home. It‘s natural to have difficulty adjusting to a new culture. People from other cultures may have grown up with values and beliefs that differ from yours. Because of these differences,the things they talk about, the ways they express themselves, and the importance of various ideas may be very different from what you are used to. But the good news is that culture shock is temporary. What causes culture shock? To understand culture shock helps to understand what culture is. You may know that genes determine a big part of how you look and act. What you might not know is that your environment has a big effect on your appearance and behavior as well. Your environment is‘t just the air you breathe and the food you eat, though; a big part of your environment is culture.Culture is made up of the common things that members of a community learn from family, friends, media, literature, and even strangers. These are the things that influence how they look, act, and communicate. Often, you don‘t even know you‘re learning these things because they become second nature to you, for instance, the way you shake hands with someone when meeting them.

文采教育 英语资料
When you go to a new place, such as a new country or even a new city, you often enter a new culture that is different from the one you left. Sometimes your culture and the new culture are similar. Sometimes, they can be very different, and even contradictory. What might be perfectly normal in one culture, for instance,spending hours eating a meal with your family, might be unusal in a culture that values a more fast-paced lifestyle. The differences between cultures can make it very difficult to adjust to the new surroundings that are very easy at home. Dealing with the differences can be very unsettling; those feelings are part of adjusting to a new culture. 1. What does the underlined word―overwhelming‖in the first paragraph mean? A. developing. B. powerful. C. destroying. D.joyful. 2. According to the passage, the culture is ________. A. the ideals, beliefs and customs shared and accepted by people in a society B. the feeling of anxiety people have when they visit a new place C. a big part of the environment where people can breathe the air and eat the food D. the difference from one perfectly normal country to another fast-paced one 3. Which of the following statements is NOT true according to the passage? A. To live in a new culture is not so easy as staying at home. B. Culture like genes determines a big part of how the society looks and acts. C. Second nature can often make people ignore the things they are learning. D. What might be perfectly normal in one culture is the same in another culture. 4. It can be inferred from the passage that_______. A. environment is also a major factor causing culture shock B. you could not feel culture shock when you are in a contradictory environment C. people can easily acquire a new culture by second nature D. spending hours having a meal with family must be different from culture to culture B Many countries follow special customs when a child‘s baby teeth fall out.Many of these customs tell stories about animals taking the teeth. For example,Koreans have the custom of throwing the fallen tooth onto the roof of a house so that a magpie can take the tooth away and bring a new tooth for the child.This custom is also followed by some other Asian countries, such as Japan and Vietnam. Other countries, though, have tooth customs about other animals. In Mexico and Spain, for example, it is thought that a mouse takes a fallen tooth away and leaves some money. But in Mongolia, it is dogs that take children‘s teeth away. Dogs are highly respected in Mongolian culture. It is believed that the new tooth will grow strong if the baby tooth is fed to a dog, so parents in Mongolia will put their children‘s fallen teeth in a piece of meat and feed it to a dog. In France and the USA, a child will put a fallen tooth under his or her pillow before going to bed. It is thought that in the early morning,when the child is still sleeping, the Tooth Fairy will take the tooth away and leave something else under the pillow. What she will leave is hard to know. It is said that in France the Tooth Fairy may leave some candies;however,in the United States, she may leave money. 1. Koreans throw a tooth onto the roof of a house in order to ______. A.get money B. feed magpies C. get candies D. get a new tooth 2. From the last paragraph, we can know that in France and the USA________. A. a child will put his or her fallen tooth beside the pillow B. the Tooth Fairy takes the fallen teeth away at midnight C.the Tooth Fairy will leave some candies to the children after taking the fallen teeth away D. no one knows for sure what the Tooth Fairy will leave to the children after taking the fallen teeth away

文采教育 英语资料
3. The passage is mainly about_ A. customs about fallen teeth in Western countries C. stories about human teeth

B. customs about fallen teeth in different countries D. stories about some animals

Module1 Unit2 Growing pains
【目标要点】 一、重点单词 二、重点短语 1、_____n. 混乱,一团糟 1、_____应该……,应当…… 2、_____vt. 惩罚 2、_____处理,处置 3、_____n.青少年 3、_____负责,掌管 4、_____n.成年人 4、_____(灯)熄灭 5、_____adj.心烦的,苦恼的;vt.使心烦,使苦恼 5、_____既然;由于 6、_____n&.vt.得分 6、_____对----苛刻,要求严格 7、_____vt.&vi.坚持,坚持认为 7、_____不睡觉,熬夜 8、_____adj.宝贵的,贵重的 8、_____混淆;搅匀 9、_____n.争论,辩论;论点,论据 9、_____坚持,坚持认为 10、_____adj.空闲的,多余的 10、_____好象,似乎 11、_____adj.自私的 11、_____迫不及待地做…… 12、_____vt.禁止 12、_____值得去做…… 13、_____adv.主要地,大体上 13、_____没时间做…… 14、_____vi.争吵,争论;打架,争斗 14、_____想要,认为,喜欢 15、_____vt.信任 15、_____免受惩罚 16、_____n.行为,举止 16、_____对……粗鲁,无礼 17、_____vt.使----处于某种状态,听任 17、_____强迫某人做某事 18、_____adv.真诚地 18、_____期待某人做某事 19、_____adj.令人厌倦的,无聊的 19、_____和某人争论某事 20、_____vt.建议;暗示;使想起 20、_____进了一球 三、词汇联想 1、argue v.---_____(n.) 6、act n.&vi.---_____(n.)_____(adj.) 2、value n.---_____(adj.) 7、selfish adj.---_____(反) 3、punish v.---_____(n.) 8、true adj. ---_____(adv.) 4、explain v.---_____(n.) 9、expect v.---_____(n.) 5、behave v.---_____(n.) 10、surprised adj.---_____(n.&v.) 四、重点句型 1、The dentist has________(禁止他)eating/to eat sweets. 2、I_________(想要)some cola. 3、She_________(坚持要去)there though we asked her not to. 4、Do not say that to a ten-year-old boy.You are_________(对他太严格)him. 5.The project was finished later_____________(比预期的). 6、I need to buy something to drink. All my water_________(没有了). 7、We feel you_________(本不应该那样做). 五、语法精讲: 关系副词引导的定语从句以及介词+关系代词引导的定语从句 关系副词 when,where ,why 的含义相当于―介词+which‖结构, 因此常常和―介词+which‖ 结构交换使用。 这类从句中的介词也可放在从句中,这时关系代词可以省略。例如: Great changes are taking place in the city _where_ they live. Great changes are taking place in the city in which they live.

文采教育 英语资料
Great changes are taking place in the city (which)they live in. 另外,定语从句也可以有―名词/代词/数词+介词+which/whom‖引导。如: The house,the windows of which were damaged,has now been repaired. 注意:当定语从句中谓语动词是带介词或副词的短语动词时,固定搭配不能拆开。如: The dictionary which you are looking for is on the desk. 【高考链接】 1.I saw a woman running towards me in the dark. Before I could recognize who she was ,she had run back in the direction_____she had come .(2006 年重庆卷) A of which B.by which C.in which D.from which 解析:此题考查―介词+关系代词‖引导的定语从句,同时考察 come from―来自‖,而 from 提到 which 前。因此选 D。 2..The place ______the bridge is supposed to be built should be ___the cross –river traffic is the heaviest.(2005 江苏) A,which:where B.at which;which C.at which;where D.which ;in which 解析:此句考查的是从句用法。第一个从句是定语从句,先行词为 the place ,从句中缺状语,故 排除 A,D;第二个从句是表语从句,从句中缺状语,故排除 B,此处 at which= where。选 C。 六、选择题. 1.The pretty lady_________you told me the other day turned out to be a thief. A.who B.whom C.about whom D.with whom 2.Is this the factory ______your father used to work many years ago? A.the place B.which C.in which D.the one in which 3. Do you know who lives in the building ______ there is a big apple tree? A.in front of it B.in front of whose C.in front of where D.in front of which 4.The person ____my father spoke just now is my English teacher. A.who B.to whom C.to who D.whom 5.The reason______she didn‘t come to Tom‘s birthday is that her mother won‘t let her. A .that B.which C.for which D.for what 6.China is a beautiful country,_____we are greatly proud. A.which B.in which C.of which D.where 7.I will never forget the day _____I join the army . A.on which B in which C.which D at which 8.The suggestion that the mayor ______the prize was accepted by everyone. A.would present B.present C.presents D.ought to present 9.―Do you need any help ,Lucy ? ―Yes .The job is _____I could do myself. A.less than B.more than C.no more than D.not more than 10.Last week ,only two people came to look at the house ,_____wanted to buy it. A.none of them B.both of them C.none of whom D.neither of whom 11.It is said that there is more land than the government knows________ A.What to do with it B.how to deal with C.what to do with D.how to be dealt with 12.The supermarkets appealed to many customers,_____are young mothers. A.mainly of whom B.mainly of them C.main of whom D.main of them 13.The doctor ______explained what the treatment would be like. A.in the charge B.in charge C.take charge D.took charge 14.There are two buildings,______stands nearly a hundred feet high. A. the larger B.the larger of them C. the larger one that D.the larger of which

文采教育 英语资料
15.We saw several natives advancing towards our party, and one of them came up to us, _____we gave some bells and glasses . A.to which B. to whom C. with whom D. with which 七、完形填空 I believe in my mother .My belief began when I was just a kid,when I__1_becoming a doctor. My mother was a__2_.Though her work,she observed that 3__people spent a lot more time__4__than they did watching telesion. She announced that my brother and I could only watch two to three _5__TV programs during the week.with our free time,we had to read two books each week from the Detroit Public Library and __6__written book reports to her ,She would mark them up with check marks and underline the __7_parts. Years later we realized her marks were a _8___.My mother was illiterate (文盲) .Although we had no money ,__9__the covers of those books, I could go anywhere, do anything and be anybody. When I entered high school I was an A-student ,but not for __10_,I wanted the fancy clothes .I wanted to hang about with the guys. I went from be ing an A-student to a B-student and to a C-student but I didn‘t 11__. I was cool. One night my mother came home after her several jobs and I 12__about not having enough Italian knit shirts ,She said ,‖Okay,I‘ll give you the money I _13___the week by rubbing floors and cleaning bathrooms, and you can buy the family food and pay the bills. With _14__left over, you can have all that you want .‖I was very __15_with that arrangement . But once I got throught __16_money ,there was nothing left ,I realized my mother was a financial genius to be able to keep a(n)_17__over our heads and any kind of food oin the table. I was also _18__that immediate satisfaction wasn‘t going to get me anywhere. Success 19__intellectual preparation.I went back to my studies and became an A-student again, and__20__I realized my dream and I became a doctor. 1. A.contributed to B.appealed to C.dreamed of D.approved of 2. A.maidservant B.teacher C.worker D.nurse 3. A.honest B.successful C.ambitious D.careful 4. A.writing B.reading C.working D.training 5. A.familiar B.creative C.designed D.selected . 6. A.turned in B.take in C.bring in D.check in 7. A.difficult B.wrong C.opposite D.important 8. A.wealth B.reward C.pleasure D.harvest 9. A.between B.under C.within D.below 10.A.the last B.a minute C.long D.anything 11.A.know B.care C.admit D.realize 12.A.announced B.claimed C.complained D.blamed 13.A.borrow B.make C.control D.collect 14.A.something B.everything C.anything D.nothing 15.A.encouraged B.puzzled C.moved D.pleased 16.A.adding B.applying C.dividng D.exchanging 17.A.balance B.arrangement C.hat D.roof 18.A,aware B.worried C.confused D.delighted 19.A.included B.required C.combined D.matched 20.A.actually B.shortly C.fortunately D.finally 八、任务型阅读 阅读短文,根据所读内容在文章后图表中的空格里填入最恰当的单词(每空不超过 3 个单词) 。 Although there‘s a belief that childhood is a carefree ,happy time ,even children can feel deep sadness and depression. Here‘s how you can help them deal with feelings. 1.Give your child the right to have these feelings.Children can easily get the idea that it‘s not okay to have

文采教育 英语资料
these feelings and start to hide them rather than deal with them in a healthy way . 2.Tell your child the truth..We instinctively want to protect our children from pain, but kids are very skillful at picking up when something is wrong. By being honest with Teach your child it is (5) them we allow them to work through the pain. to ask for help .Give the child 3.Pay attention to your child‘s symptoms.If the symptoms are lasting a list of people. for a long time or you are seeing serious changes in their personality, it may be time to seek professional help. 4.Teach your child that it‘s okay to ask for help when they need it.Give them a list of people they may talk to, such as yourself, a teacher,or a close relative. 5.Don‘t minimize your child‘sfeelings. It may seem small to you , but what counts is how it feels to him . 6.Although childhood suicide is rare ,it does happen. Always take it very seriously if your child says he feels like he wants to die. 7.Be aware of the effect your responses to life are having on your child.Your child learns skills by watching you. Tips 1.The fact that your child is depressed does not necessarily mean he will need drugs .Many children respond well alone. 2.If you are uncertain where to seek help, your child‘s school counselor or your family physician can give you advice. 3.Symptoms to look for: sadness, loss of pleasure, change of appetite, change of sleep habits ,tiredness,thoughts of death. Symptoms to look for include sadness, (6), change of appetite, and thoughts of (7). Tell children the truth about life and be(4).

How to help Children cope with__(1)_ and(2)in their lives.

Although childhood suicide is (8),you should take it (9)_ if there is any sign.

If the symptoms are lasting for a long time,parents had better seek___(10)__.

Don‘t blame children for their feelings, otherwise they may start to(3)the feelings.

Module 1 feeling good
【目标要点】

Unit3

Looking good,

一、重点单词 1. __________n. 体形,身材 2. _________n. 体重;重量;杠铃片 3. _________adj. 惭愧的,羞愧的

11._________adj. 有吸引力的,有魅力的 12._________adj. 尴尬的,难为情的 13.__________n. 压力

文采教育 英语资料
4. __________adj. 减肥的,瘦身的 14._________vt. 影响 5. __________vi. 锻炼,运动 15._________n. 冒险 6. _________vi. 痊愈,恢复健康 vt. 修复 16.________adj. 定期的,有规律的,经常的 7. _________n. 衰老,衰竭;故障失灵 17.__________n. 系统 8. __________n. 手术 18.__________vi. 算数,有效 9. __________n. 相配的人或物 vt. 匹配,相称 19._________adj. 放松的,轻松的 10. _________vt. 遵循,遵守,依照 20._________vt.&.vi. 集中注意力,全神贯注 二、重点短语: 1.____________节食 11.____________减轻体重,减肥 2.____________秘密地 12.____________渴望做了某事 3.____________锻炼 13.____________后悔做了某事 4.____________副作用 14.____________摄入,吸入 5.____________(头发等)脱落 15.____________对-----感到难堪 6.____________体重增加 16. ____________感到羞耻,感到惭愧 7.____________从长远角度看 17. _____________恢复(健康) ,痊愈 8.____________事实上 18. ____________冒险 9.____________立刻,很快 19.____________连同......一起,随同 10.____________使某人振奋起来 20. ____________遇到 三、词汇联想 1. weight n._________________v. 6. actor n. ________________(女演员) 2. price n._________________adj. 7. consider vt. _________________n. 3.exact adj.________________(反) 8. energy n. _________________adj. 4. attractive adi._________________ 9. pressure n._________________v. 5. skin n.__________________adj. 10. lose v.__________________n. 四、重点句型 1.What he has said _____________. You should take your own taste into consideration. 2.We carried out a new plan last week and _____________________(他真的起到了很好的作用) 3. Don‘t touch the box.___________________________(就那样放着。) 4._______________________________(我很遗憾地告诉你)that you didn‘t pass the exam. 5. He always breaks his promise. And _________________________(我的已不再相信)him. 6. He said he was very healthy but as a matter of fact. __________________(他刚刚开过刀) 7.The train leaves at two .By the way._____________________(汤姆会跟我们一起去北京吗?) 8.He _________________________(赚了很多钱)by exploiting diamond mines in South Africa. 9.____________________(昨天他收到了儿子的来信),Who went to New York two weeks ago. 10._____________________________________(他听从那位医生的建议)and stopped smoking. 五、语法精讲 非限制性定语从句 定语从句有时跟先行词的关系并不十分密切,只是做一些附加说明不起限制做用,这种从句称为非 限制性定语从句。这类从句往往用 Mr. Zhang, who came to see me yesterday, is an old friend of my father‘s.张先生昨天来看我, 他是我父 亲的一位老朋友。 We walked down the village street, where they were having market day.我们沿着村子的大街走去,村 民们正在那里赶集。 有时这类定语从句所修辞的不是前面某一个词,而是代表整个主句所讲的内容,通常用逗号与主句分 开。 He gave his mother a colour TV set for her birthday which pleased her a lot. 他送给他母亲一台彩电作为生日礼物,这使她非常高兴。

文采教育 英语资料
They are coming back to us, which means that they have been refused elsewhere. 他们要回到我们这儿来了,这意味着他们在别处遇到了拒绝。 【考点点拨】 1.---Robert is indeed a wise man. ---Oh, yes. How often I have regretted____his advice (安徽 2007) A to take B taking C not to take D not taking [点拨] 答案为 D。regret to do sth 意为―抱歉做某事‖ regret doing/having done sth. 意为―后悔做了某 事‖。 本题答句表达的意思是―哦,是呀。我经常后悔没有听取他的建议‖所以 D 项是正确的。 2. I have stayed in many hotels, but none can____this one. A suit B fit C match D compare [点拨] 答案为 C。match 可做及物动词,意思是―与……相比,与……相媲美‖;suit 意为―合适,合 格‖尤指颜色,款式花样等;fit 意为―合适,合格‖尤指尺寸、大小等;Compare 意为―比较―,常用结 构为 Compare A.with B.compare A to B. 3 .The park is really beautiful and it is ________worth __________ A very; visiting B well; a visit C well; being visited D very; to visit [点拨]答案为 B. be worth (doing) sth.意为―值得(做)某事―其中 be worth doing 是用主动形式表达被 动含义的用法。be well worth ----意为―非常值得-----‖ [高考链接] He was educated at the local high school,_____he went on to Beijing University. A. after which B. after that C. in which D. in that 1. My parents were quarrelling about me____I could not quite tell why. A. since B. though C. if D. until [解析] 答案选 A。 本题考查非限定性定语从句,其中 which 指代前面整个句子,即―他在当地 一所中学接受教育‖。根据推断,应该是在此之后继续上北京大学,故介词用 after。that 不能跟在介 词之后引导定语从句。 [链接] 1.My parents were quarrelling about me _____I could not quite tell why. A.sine B.though C. if D. until 2. His movie won several awards at the film festival, _____was beyond his wildest dream.(上海 2007) A which B that C where D it 3 Last week ,only two people came to look at the house,_____wanted to buy it.(安徽 2007) A none of them B both of them C none of whom D neither of whom 4 Now that she is out of a job, Lucy _____going back to school,but she hasn‘t decided yet. (北京 2004) A .had considered B.has been considering C. considered D .is going to consider 5 The classroom is big enough _____, but well have to move if we have more students.(福建 2005) A.for the moment B.on the moment C in a moment D for a moment 6 This machine ______. It hasn‘t worked for years.(浙江 2006) A didn‘t work B wasn‘t working C doesn‘t work D isn‘t working 7. I send you 100 dollars today, the rest _____in a year。 (湖南 2005) A follows B followed C to follow D being followed 8. ---I can‘t remember when exactly the Robinsons left_____city. ---I only remember it was _____Monday.(湖南 2005) A the, the B a, the C a, a D the, a 9 ―-Mom, what did your doctor say? -―He advised me to live _____the air is fresher.(四川 2006) A in where B in which C the place where D where 10 we saw several natives advancing to wards our party, and one of them came up to us, _____we gave

文采教育 英语资料
some bells and glasses.(湖南 2006) A to which B to whom C with whom D with which 六、阅读短文,根据所读内容在文后的空格处填上适当的单词或短语,每空不超过 3 个单词。 There are two types of people in world.Although they have equal degree of health and wealth and other comfirts of life,one becomes happy,while the other becomes unhappy.This arises from the different ways in which they consider things,persons,events and the resulting effects upon their minds. People who are to be happy fix their attention on the convenience of things - the pleasant parts of conversation, the well prepared dishes, the goodness of thc wine, the fine weather they enjoy all the cheerful things .Those who are to be unhappy think and speak only of the opposite things. Therefore,they are continually dissatisfied. By their remarks,they sour the pleasure of society,offend(hurt) many people, and make themselves disagreeable everywhere . If this turn of mind was founded in nature,such unhappy persons would be the more to be pitied.The intention of criticizing and being disliked is perhaps taken up by imitation.It grows into a habit, unknown to its possessors.The habit may be strong, but it may be cured when those who have it realize its bad effects on their interests and tastes. I hope this little warning may be of service to them,and help them change this habit Though in fact it is chiefly an act of imagination,it has serious results in life since it brings on deep sorrow and bad luck.Those people offend many others,nobody loves them, and no one treats them with more than the most common politeness and respect. This frequently puts them in bad temper and draws them into arguments. If they aim at getting some advantages in social position or fortune, nobody wishes them success. Nor will anyone start a step or speak a word to favor their hopes. If they bring on themselves public objections, no one will defend or excuse them, and many will join to criticize their wrong doings. They should change this bad habit and be pleased with what is pleasing, without worrying needlessly about themselves and others. If they do not, it will be good for others to avoid any contact with them. Otherwise; it can be disagreeable and sometimes very inconvenient, especially when one becomes mixed up in their quarrels. About two types of people Types of People Differences 1.____________ The happy Fix their attention on 2.___ of Equal degree of 3.____ things. and other comforts of life The unhappy Think and speak only of 4.________

Situation Sour the society

pleasure

of

5.___________abo ut the unhappy

Offend many people 6.___________

7.________ · Grow into a habit · Have bad effects on their interests and tastes · Nobody loves them · No one treats them with more than the mostcommon 8._____

9._________ · Change this bad habit · Be pleased with what is pleasing · 10.______about Themselves and others.

八、书面表达: 上星期,你们对全班 45 名学生吃早饭情况做了调查,结果如下: 15 人不吃早饭;20 人在上学路上买早饭,因为早上起床太迟或不想吃家里的饭;只有 10 人在家吃

文采教育 英语资料
早饭。 请根据以上信息写一篇报告;叙述上述情况并且提出自己的看法。

Module 2 Unit 1 Tales of the unexplained
【目标要点】 一、重点单词。 1.__________n.故事,传说 3.__________n.目击,目睹 5.__________adj.色彩繁多的 7.__________n.动物;人 9.__________n. & vt.谋杀,凶杀 11._________n.证据 13._________adj.相似的,类似的 15._________n.村民 17._________n.力量,力气 19._________n.存在 二、重点词组: 1、_____________加紧,加强,促进 3、_____________走失 5、_____________负责,接管 2.__________adj.无法解释的,神秘的 4.__________n.& vt.目击者,证人 目击 6.__________adj.白皮肤的 8.__________n.可能性 10._________adj.令人信服的 12._________n.财宝,财富 14._________adj.多毛的,毛茸茸的 16._________n.肩,肩部 18._________vt. & n.支持;支撑;搀扶 20._________adj.可能 2、_____________出现;找到 4、_____________调查,检查 6、_____________追赶

文采教育 英语资料
7、_____________轮流 9、_____________在某方面显示兴趣 11、____________编造;组成;打扮 13、____________行走;前进 15、____________由于 17、____________不回家,呆在户外 19、____________播放,上演 8、_____________平均来说 10、____________排除 12、____________得出结论 14、____________外层空间 16、____________根据 18、_____________对....进行研究 20、____________考虑

三、词汇联想 1、puzzle v.__________ (adj.)__________ (adj.) 2、frighten v.________(n.)_________(adj.)________(adj.) 3、strength n._________(adj.)_________(v.) 4、creature n._______(v.)________(adj.)_________(n.) 5、convincing adj.________(v.)__________(adj.) 6、murder n. & v._________(adj.)________(人) 7、explain v.___________(n.) 8、possible adj.___________(n.)_________(反)___________(反 n.) 9、evidence n.___________(adj.) 10、disappoint v.____________(n.)___________(adj.)____________(adj.) 11、similar adj.___________(n.) 12、exist v.__________(n.) 四.重点句形 1. The engineers ran after the creature,___________________(他们以惊人速度和体力奔跑起来。) 2.Sometimes people_________________________________(喜欢编造这类耸人听闻的故事。) 3.However, police found that______________________(贾斯廷星期五晚上 11 点左右肯定回过家。 4.______________________________________(警方还没有排除贾斯廷是被外星人劫持的可能性, ), but are also looking into other possibilities. 5.The world _______ ________ __________( 我们居住的 )is full of mysteries________( 未解决 的 )even by today‘s advanced science and technology. 五.语法精讲 现在完成时的用法 现在完成时跨在两个时间之上,一是过去,一是现在。由 have/has+过去分词构成。其使用有三种 情况: 1. 现在完成时所表示的动作在说话之前已完成,而对现在有影响;往往是说话人的兴趣所在, 所以常常没有具体的时间状语。例如: ---He _______to the party. ---What ______to him? He said he would be here by eight o‘clock. A. hasn‘t come ;happened B. didn‘t come; has happened C. isn‘t coming; had occurred D. hasn‘t come; has happened [答案]D 解析 从上下文看,说话人还在等待他的到来因此第一空用现在完成时,第二空是 对他迄今情况的推测,也要用现在完成时。 2. 现在完成时所表示的动作开始于过去,持续到现在,也许还会持续下去。常用 for 和 since 这 种表示一段时间的状语,so far, now, today, this week(month, year)等表示包括现在时间在内的 状语,以及和 just./ recently./before/never/always/often/already 等笼统地表示过去时间的状语连 用。例如: ---Do you still remember her? ---I ______her as much as I do now for a long time. A. haven‘t missed B. don‘t miss C. am not missing D. didn‘t miss

文采教育 英语资料
[答案]A 解析 由 for a long time 可知用现在完成时。 3. 用在时间和条件状语从句中,表示将来某时完成的动作。例如: I will wait until he has written his letter. If I have finished my homework, I will go with you. 另外,现在完成时的一些固定句式有: 1)It/This is the first time +that 从句。 2)It is/has been+一段时间+since 从句。 4.现在完成进行时的用法 现在完成进行时的用法比较简单,表示从过去某一时刻开始一直延续到现在的动作,强调动作 一直在进行,常与 for 与 since 等引导的时间状语连用。例如: The boys have been watching television since seven o‘clock.. I have been painting the living room all day. 巩固练习: 1. It‘s the third time I________ him this month. A. had seen B. see C. saw D. have seen 2. ---How are you today? ---Oh, I _______ as ill as I do now for a very long time. A. didn‘t feel B. wasn‘t feeling C. don‘t feel D. haven‘t felt 3.I wonder why Jenny _________us recently. We should have heard from her by now. A. hasn‘t written B. doesn‘t write C. won‘t write D. hadn‘t written 4.Now that she is out of a job, Lucy ___going back to school, but she hasn‘t decided yet. A. had considered B. has been considering C. considered D. is going to consider 5. More patients ______in hospital this year than last year. A. treated B. have treated C. had been treated D. have been treated 6. She has set a new record, that is, the sales of her latest book______50 million. A. have reached B. has reached C. are reaching D. had reached 答案:DDABDA 【高考链接】 选择题 1.In the dream Peter saw himself ____ by a fierce wolf, and he wake suddenly with a start. A. chased B. to be chased C. be chased D. having been chased 2. -------I have got a headache. -------No wonder. You _______in front of that computer too long. A. work B are working C. have been working D. worked 3. Facing the ________situation, the boss of the company looked____ A. puzzling, puzzled B. puzzling, puzzling C puzzled, puzzled D. puzzled, puzzling 4. The Hobbit is a ________ , __________creature in the book The Lord of the Rings. A. simple-minded, peace-loving B. simple-minding, peace-loving C. simple-minded, peace-loved D. simple-minding, peace-loving 5. Foster has been missing for as long as two months , and there has been no_______ news about his whereabouts. A. believing B. convincing C. confusing D. proving 6.----How are you getting along with your studies? ----I haven‘t made ________I should. A. so more progress as B. as much progress as C. so many progress as D. such much progress as 7.----Congratulations﹗You made it﹗

文采教育 英语资料
----Thanks, but without your help, how could I ______have had the achievements? A. probably B. likely C. possibly D. perhaps 8. The scientists have been doing research _________the economic development of our country for many years. A. in B. into C. for D. about 9. My teacher often tells us not to ________to the difficulties we meet. A. give in B. give up C. give out D. give off 10. The workers are trying to ________ production to meet the increasing demand. A. keep up B. stay up C. step up D. work up 11.-----Where ______________? -----I got stuck in the heavy traffic. I _______ here earlier. A. did you go, had arrived B. have you been, would have been C. were you, would come D. were you ,was 12.Your parents were really anxious about you . You _________home without saying a word. A. mustn‘t B. shouldn‘t have left C. couldn‘t have left D. needn‘t leave 13. John and I _________friends for eight years . We first got to know each other at a Christmas party. But we ________each other a couple of times before that. A. had been , have met B. have been, have met C. have been, had met D. had been, had met 14.Have you ever felt your cheeks get hot, your palms sweaty or been afraid to ________your teachers‘ eyes when they are about to call on someone. A. take on B. look into C. occur to D. look up 15.The 1980s _________enormous growth in the financial sector. A. witnessed B. discovered C. noticed D. watched 第二节:完形填空(共 20 小题,每小题 1 分,满分 20 分)(节选自 A Good Heart to Lean On) When I was growing up, I was embarrassed to be seen with my father. He was seriously crippled(瘸)and very 16 ,and when we would walk together, his hand 17 my arm for balance, people would stare. I would be inwardly ashamed at the unwanted 18 .If he ever noticed or was bothered,he never 19 . It was difficult to coordinate(协调)our 20 —his halting,mine impatient--and because of that, we didn‘t 21 much as we went along.But as we started out,he always said.―You 22 the pace. 1 will try to adjust to you.‖ 0ur usual walk was to or from the subway. 23 was how he got to work.He went to work 24 ,and despite bad weather. He almost never missed a day,and would make 25 to the office even if others could not.A matter of pride. When snow or ice was on the ground. It was impossible for him to walk, 26 with help.At such times my sister or 1 would pull him 27 the streets of Brooklyn,NY, on a child‘s sleigh to the subway entrance. 28 there. he would hold YC the handrail until he reached the 29 steps that the warmer tunnel air kept 30 .In Manhattan the subway station was the basement of his office building,and he would not have to go outside again until we 31 him in Brooklyn on his way home. When I think of it now. I am 32 at how much courage it 33 for a grown man to subject himself to such indignity(侮辱)and stress. And at 34 he did it---without bitterness or 35 . 16.A.tall B.strong C.short D.stupid 17.A.on B.around c.in D.with, 18.A.help B.care C.research D.attention 19.A.let down B.let on C.let in D.let off 20.A.words B.steps C.actions D.ways 21.A.say B.do C.act D.think

文采教育 英语资料
22.A.force B.set C.stand D.keep 23.A.than B.it C.which D.one 24.A.hungry B.safe C.alone D.sick 25.A.him B.them C.another D.it 26.A.only B.even C.just D.ever 27.A.across B.over C.into D.through 28.A.Once B.When C.Since D.Before 29.A.lower B.topper C.cleaner D.harder 30.A.hot B.warm C.ice-free D.snow-covered 31.A.pulled B.held C.met D.found 32.A.surprised B.determined C.encouraged D.inspired 33.A.should have taken B.had taken C.must have taken D.takes 34.A.why B.how C.what D.whether 35.A.happiness B.pride C.difficulty D.complaint 第三节.阅读理解(选自新课标高考试题汇编) A With big handbags becoming a key fashion accessory(配件)for working women,health experts are warning they can also become a key health concern. Bags for women have become bigger and heavier as designers combine briefcases with handbags and straps have become longer,resulting in many users complaining of neck,shoulder and back problems. ―I see so many women with neck pains and headaches and what I usually do is look for their purse and pick it up,‖ said Jane Sadler,a family practice physician at Baylor Medical Center in Garland,Texas.―We take it over to the scale and weigh it and usually they‘re anywhere from 7 to 10 pounds…We‘re really going to see women with more and more problems later on if we continue the big purse craze.‖ William Case,a physical therapist(临床医生)in private practice in Houston,Texas,urged designers―to place a cute , educational caution tag( 标 签 )on all bags to inform of potential neck and shoulder dangers.‖Above all,he recommended correct posture while carrying big purses,keeping the head and shoulders upright.Patients should also frequently change the size and weight of purses carried. "The extra-large purses are quite phenomenal.They look beautiful when the women wear them,but I don‘t know how aware they are of the potential problems,‖Case said。 P1acing objects on one shoulder was one of the least efficient(有效率的)ways of carrying a load, according to a professor from Cornell University in New York State.―This causes a great imbalance,‖he said. ―If a big bag is a fashion accessory, then occasional and symbolic use is fine. If not, then keep it light. ‘‘ 36.Bags for women are designed to be bigger because they __________________. A.are supposed to carry more things B.are more comfortable to wear C.make the wearers look nicer D.show the status of the wearers 37.Jane Sadler would―look for their purse and pick it up" in order to see whether the purses__________. A.contained enough money B.were worth a lot of pounds C.were too heavy D.were too large 38.Which correctly explains the meaning of the underlined word―posture‖in the 4th paragraph? A.The way you position your body. B.The part of your body where you place a weight. C.The strength you use to carry a weight. D.The height of the weight you carry. 39. None of the experts advised bog-bag users to ____. A. be aware of big-bag problems B. wear big begs in the right way C. avoid using big bags very often D. sacrifice the fashion to keep fit.

文采教育 英语资料
B NOTTINGHAM FORUM(论坛) GEOFF HOON ― (43) ‖ Geoff Hoon is one of Britain‘s most experienced politicians. Mr. Hoon joined the Foreign and Commonwealth office in May 1999 as Minister of State with responsibility for Asia,the Pacific,the Middle East and North Africa;he was then made Minister for Europe. Later, in 1999, Mr. Hoon joined Tony Blair‘s Cabinet(内阁)as Secretary of State for Defence, where he oversaw four major deployments(部署)of British troops, including to Iraq. After the 2005 general election he became leader of the House of Commons and earlier this Year(2006)he was appointed as Minister for Europe again. On Friday 24th November Mr. Hoon is visiting Nottingham to address Forum.He will speak about his experience in the public spotlight,and explain what life as a Cabinet Minister is really like. There will be an opportunity for questions after the talk,which is open to all students and staff at Nottingham University.Please arrive early as there are limited spaces and nobody will be admitted once the event had begun. FRIDAY 24TH NOVEMBER 4 0‘CLOCK A48 SIR CLIVE GRANGER(GEOGRAPHY&ECONOMICS) FREE ENTRY www.nottingham.forum.org 40.At the time of the writing, Geoff Hoon was a______________. A.retired politician B.university scholar C.state leader D.military consultant 41.Whoever wanted to attend were advised to―arrive early‖in order___________________. A.to be allowed to ask questions B.to be admitted to the talk C.not to interrupt the speaker D.to find a place closer to the speaker 42.By―A48 SIR CLIVE GRANGER‖the writer gives information about________________. A.who was organizing the event B.where the event was to take place C.how one could get admitted D.how old the 1ecturer was 43.The topic of the talk missing in the 3rd line(blank)should be________________. A.Life in the Cabinet B.An Excellent Lecturer C.Top State Secrets to Be Let Out D.Analysis of World Situation 44.The writing above is most likely to have been taken from a_______________. A.webpage of the Internet B.news report column C.campus(校园)broadcast program D.campus poster

Unit 2 Wish you were here
一、重点词汇 1___________ 冒 险 ( 经 历 2___________当地的,地方的 adj. 3___________无论什么 pron. 4-__________羡慕,嫉妒 vt.&n. 5___________景色,风景 n. ) n. 6___________向前 adv. 7___________便条,短信 n. 8___________采访,访问 vt&n 9___________日程表,时间表 n. 10___________延伸,达到 vi

文采教育 英语资料
11___________出版 vt 12____________声称,要求 vt 13__________形成,构成 vt&vi 14__________观众 n. 15__________无法用言语形容的 adj. 二、重点短语 1___________________在黑暗中 2___________________救生衣 3___________________万一 4___________________颠倒 5___________________靠近地 6___________________期望,盼望 7___________________旅游点 8___________________听起来有趣 9___________________用完,用光 10__________________提醒某人注意某事 16.____________广阔的,温和的 adj 17____________提供,给予 vt 18_________普通的 adj 19__________平和的,温和的 adj 20___________向北 adv 11__________________与…..协调一致 12__________________被……包围 13__________________把……吓跑 14__________________令人惊讶的冒险经历 15_________________尽可能地接近那些动物 16__________________用…….覆盖 17_________________以…….为主食 18__________________徒步旅行 19__________________忙着做 20________________骑骆驼穿过沙漠

三、联想词汇 1 astonishing (adj.令人惊讶的)_________(adj.感到惊讶的) _________ (vt. 使惊讶) 2 dusty (adj.) _________(n.) 3 actually (adv.) __________(adj.实际的) 4 uncomfortable_______(反义词)_________(vt.安慰,慰问) 5 scare ________(adj.感到恐惧的) __________(adj.令人恐惧的,吓人的) 6 tiring (adj.让人疲劳的) ____________(adj.感到疲劳的) __________(vt.使疲劳) 7 sick (adj.) ____________(n. 【c.∕u.】患病,疾病,恶心,呕吐) 8 silence (n.) _______ (adj.沉默的,无声的) 9 harmony (n.和谐,协调 ) ________ (adj.和谐的) ____________(adv.和谐地) 10 officially (adv.) _________ (adj.官方的,正式的 n.官员,行政人员) ___________ (n.军官 ) 四 重点句型 1 Wish you ______ _______ . (在这儿) 2 _____ ______ ________ ________ (正如你看到的), my schedule for June is full and I cannot go to London for the festival. 3 The sun rose, ______ ______ ______ ______ (正如往日那样) ,in a clear sky. 4 He described a beautiful kindergarten _______ ______ _______ _______ ________(三条河交汇的那个 地方), snowcapped mountains reached to the sky, and fields of long grass covered the earth. 5 _______ ________ ________ _________ (在这个美丽的世界里) lived people who had discovered how to stay young forever. 6 In this heavenly world , people live ________ _________ _______ _______ ________ (与自然和谐相处) and the outside world is forgotten. 7 Nature has _______ (提供) Shangri-la ______ (用) endless natural treasures, _______ _______ ________ ________ ________ ________ (使得这片土地成为幸福家园)for the local people. 8 The weather changes _______ quickly ________ (如此…以至于…) people say you can ________ (经历) four seasons in one day. 9 There are a lot of amazing adventures ________ (拥有) and places ________ (看) in the world. 10 What animal is uncomfortable ______ ________ _________(坐上去)? 单元测试 一、单选题: 1. She married a rich man, ____was the _____ of her friends.

文采教育 英语资料
A. which; hate B. which; envy C. that; admire D. that; proud 2. He wasn‘t ____ of his job. But he felt a little _____ after working 10 hours. A. tiring; tired B. tired; tiring C. tired; tired D. tiring; tiring 3. ____ by window, you‘ll get a good ____ of the flower in the old man‘s garden. A. Standing; view B. Stands; view C. Standing; scene D. Stood; scene 4. The day _____ he look forward _____ at last. A. when; to coming B. which; to come C. when; to come D. which; to coming 5. They have been _____ their ____ to their father‘s property because of their irresponsibility. A. deprived; required B. robbed; required C. deprived; claim D. robbed; demand 6. ____ the twins have _____ is their gentle character. A. what; in common B. that; in common C. whatever; at common D. that; at common 7. In order to build a ____ society, man should live with animals_____. A. harmonious; harmony B. harmony; in harmony C. harmony, harmonious D. harmonious; in harmony 8. I‘ll lend you the book ____ you keep it carefully. A. provide B. provides C. provide D. providing that 9. He would tell his grandson his ____ when he was young. A. adventure; experience B. adventurous; experience C. adventure; experiences D. adventurous; experiences 10. You‘d better take a warmer coat ____ it‘s get colder. A. in case B. in case of C. in that case D. in this case 11. He own his success ____ a kind man providing money ____ him when he was in college. A. to; to B. to; for C. at ;for D. to ;with 12. He went into mountains, so it‘s difficult to ____ him by mobile phone. A. reach B. arrive C. get D. touch 13. _____ it take me, I‘m ____ do it. A. however; determining B. however; determined C. whatever; determining D. whatever; determined 14. After seeing the _____ scene, she was ____ of going out at night. A. scaring; scaring B. scared; scared C. scared; scaring D. scaring; scared 15. _____, I‘m not in favor of the suggestion ____ we‘ll give in to our competitor. A. Actually; what B. Actual; what C. Actual; that D. Actually; that 二、请认真阅读下面短文,并根据所读内容在文章后表格中的空格里填入最恰当的词。 (原创) A good year for laughs Every year, before New Year‘s Eve, TV critics and entertainment writers choose the best DVDs of the year. They base their choices in part on TV rating and surveys. TV programmes are becoming increasingly popular on DVD, and this has not escaped the notice of critics. Here are the three comedies available on DVD with the best ratings this year. Friends After enjoying ten great seasons, this series went off the air in 2004. Rating have shown that people still love watching this show about six singles and attractive twenty-something friends living in New York. The programme is often shown as reruns on TV, and the DVDs of all ten seasons sell quite well. Monica, Rachel, Phoebe, Joey, Ross and Chandler have definitely won the hearts of views with their search for love and happiness in a big city. The Simposons Who would have thought that a cartoon about a family living near a nuclear power plant would last more than a decade and still keep the laughs coming? Homer, the apelike father, always makes bad choices. His wife Marge stands by him and tries her best to raise their three children—Bart(the badly behaved child),

文采教育 英语资料
Lisa(the intelligent child) and Maggie(the baby).Even though they are just cartoons, people have come to love Simpsons because of their ability to make us laugh at life. The Offices Although this programme is somehow new, it has become popular very quickly. It is a fake ( 赝 品)documentary made in a paper company office in the UK. David Brent is the manager of the office. He thinks he is a fun, friendly and popular manger, but the people who work for him think the exact opposite of him. Whenever David tries to make jokes, he ends up upsetting his colleagues, which is all recorded on film by the documentary makers. People like the programme because it is original and is much like true life in an office environment. As you can see, it has definitely been a good year for comedies on DVD. With the holiday season appropaching, any of these would make a lovely gift or a nice treat for yourself! Friends The Simpsons The office How long it has been on (1)____ seasons More than (4)____ Not very long air Main characters Monica,Joey,Chandler, Homer, Marge, Bart, David Brent and his Phoebe, Rachel, Ross Lisa, Maggie colleagues Character‘s relationship All friends with each with each other other (5) ____ (8)____ Setting (2)____ Near a (6)____ Paper company office in (9)____ (3)____,attractive A (7)____ about a family A (10)____ being made in Story twenty-something and what happens to a paper office company friends living in New them every day York 三、书面表达(原创) 假如你是张平,你的朋友李华写信告诉你,他打算在高考之后到北京旅游以放松身心,并感受奥运到 来时的氛围,你给他回信, 信中给他提出一些建议, 包括旅游应带的物品以及旅游时的注意事项。150 词左右。

Module 2 Unit 3 Amazing people
一.重点单词. 1.__________ (n.) 喜 欢 冒 险 的 , 冒 险 的 2. ___________ (adj.& n.)埃及的,埃及人的 3.___________ (n.)秘书 4. ____________ (n.)巧合 5. ____________ (n..)病毒 6. ____________ (vt.)打扰,扰乱 7. ____________ (adj.)古代的 8. ____________ (n.)童年, 孩童时期 9.____________ (n.)幸存者 10. ____________ (n.)警告,提醒 11._____________ (n.)工程,计划,项目,课题 12._____________ (n.)候选人,申请人 13.____________ (adj.)有资格的,合格的 14._____________ (adv.) 的确,确实 15.____________ (vt.)实践,身体力行 16._____________(n.) 冰山 17._____________ (vt.)保护,保持 18._____________ (n.)(复数)财富

文采教育 英语资料
19._____________ (adj.)科学的 二、重点短语 1._________________ 诺贝尔和平奖金 2._________________ 起航去某地 3.__________________(灯)熄灭 4.__________________ 导致,结果是 5.__________________事先,预先 6.___________________ 成功, 带来好结果 7.__________________ 转向 8._____________________使梦想实现 9._____________________ 对……有资格 10.____________________ 休眠地 11.___________________ 学习飞行课程 12.____________________得到人的同意 13.____________________ 生病 14.____________________进入,踏上 15.____________________ 控制住 16.____________________对……有影响 17.___________________ 多亏了 18.___________________ 对…好奇 19.___________________ 在黑暗中 20.___________________钦佩,尊敬 20._____________ (vt&n.)联系,接触

文采教育 英语资料

三.词汇联想 1.explorer (n). __________ (v.) ___________ (n.) 2.curious (adj.) ___________ (adv.) _______________( n.) 3.succeed (v.) _______________( n )______________ (adj.) ___________( adv) 4.survive (v.) ____________ (n.) ______________( n.) 5. preserve (v.) ______________ (adj.) ______________( n.) 6 adventurous (adj.) ______________( n.) ______________ (n.) 7 discovery (n.) ____________ (v.) ______________ (n.) 8 compare (v.) ____________ (n.) _____________ (adj.) 9 gold (n.) __________ (adj.) _____________ (adj.) 10empty (vt.) _____________ (adj.) 11.science (n.) ______________ (adj.) _____________ (n.) 12west (n.) _________________ (n.) ______________ (adj) 四.重点句型 1. Which of these people‘s achievements______________(对……有最大的影响)our lives today? 2. Within seven years,21people who ______________ (和……有关) the opening of the tomb died. 3. Yang Liwei went to space and returned,________________________(使梦想成为现实) 4. His dream was encouraged by his parents____________(和;不仅…而且)his older sister and younger brother. 5. His name will ____________( 和……一起载入史册)those of Yure Gagarin and Alan Shepard…. 6. The people of China can______________( 以…… 为骄傲)Yang Liwei and young people all over the world can____________ (钦佩)him as an example of a man who managed to ____________ (实现他的 梦想) 7. ______________(众所周知)that Thomas Edison invented the electric lamp. 8. Mum often made my clothes by herself______________________(按照我的尺寸) 9. If you __________________(对……好奇)Australian cities, just read the book written by Dr. Johnson.. 10. A lot of spelling mistakes________________(存在于)his writing. 五、语法精讲--过去完成时 【考点点拨】 过去完成时,经常以―过去‖为背景,要想表达比这一背景更早的动作,常用此时态。如: 14. — George and Lucy got married last week. Did you go to their wedding? —No, I ___. Did they have a big wedding? (2004 年湖北卷) A. was not invited B. have not been invited C. hadn‘t been invited D. didn‘t invite 过去完成时的常见考点有: 1) 把过去完成时放在含有 when, before, after, until, as soon as 等引导的时间状语从句的复合句中考查。 如: 15. When the old man ___ to walk back to his house, the sun ___ itself behind the mountain. (2005 年湖北 卷) A. started; had already hidden B. had started; had already hidden C. had started; was hiding D. was starting; hid 2) 把过去完成时放在 by + 时间点或 by the time + 从句的句子里考查。如: 16. By the end of last year, another new gymnasium ___ in Beijing. (2003 年上海春) A. would be completed B. was being completed C. hasn‘t been completed D. had been completed

文采教育 英语资料
3)把过去完成时放在 scarcely (hardly)…when…和 no sooner…than 结构中考查。 17. He____ to the lab than he set out to do the experiment. A. has no sooner got B. no sooner got C. will no sooner get D. had no sooner got 4)把过去完成时放在主句是过去式的宾语从句中考查。如: 18. —Hurry up! Alice and Sue are waiting for you at the school gate. —Oh! I thought they ___ without me. (2005 年江西卷) A. went B. are going C. have gone D. had gone 5)表愿望的动词 think, hope, want, mean 等动词用过去完成时,表示过去未曾实现的打算或意图。 如: 19. Tom ____ of visiting his grandmother, but the bad weather made him change his mind. A. has thought B. thought C. had thought D. had been thought 6)把过去完成时放在某些固定句式中考查。如:―It was + 时间段 + since 引导的从句‖和―It was the first time + 从句‖等. 20. They asked me to have a drink with them. I said that it was at least ten years since I____ a good drink. A. had enjoyed B. was enjoying C. enjoyed D. had been enjoyed 【链接】 1.The police found that the house _______and a lot of things_________. A.has broken into, has been stolen B.had broken into,had been stolen C.has been broken into,stolen D.had been broken into,stolen 2. He ________more than 5000 English words when he entered the university at the age of 15. (05 北京 24) A.has learned B.would have learned C.learned D.had learned 3. When the old man ________to wlak back to his house,the sun _______itself behind the mountain. (05 湖北 22) A. started;had already hidden B. had started;had already hidden C. had started; was hiding D. was starting;hid 4. When Mark open the door, he saw a woman standing there, He_____her before . (05 北京春 21) A. never saw B. had never seen C.never sees D. has never seen 答案:1—4:D D A B 【考点演练】 一、选择题 1. _____ the scientist work, there would be very few monkeys left there today. A. Because of B. For C. Without D. Due to 2. If breathed in, the people can result ____ serious illness or even death. A. from B. of C. by D. in 3. The mother opened the door quietly so as not to ___ the sleeping children. A. trouble B. disturb C. interrupt D. annoy 4. Jim cannot see things clearly. He‘d like to go and have his eyes ____. A. check B. test C. examined D. looked up 5. ---Things in the market are getting more expensive now. ---It‘s ____ that the prices will continue to ____. A.certain, rise up B. certain, go up C. sure, raise D. sure, be raised up 6. How much did you ___ that book? A. cost B. spend C. pay off D. pay for 7. ____ with other boys, he is even smarter. A. Compare B. Comparing C. Compared D. When comparing

文采教育 英语资料
8. As we all know, ―Shut up‖ is not a polite _____. A. express B. expression C. look D. impression 9. It‘s often less expensive to buy goods in___ quantity, but you‘d better examine ____ quality before buying them. A. a, the B. /, the C. the, the D. the, / 10. _____ at the back door if nobody answers you at the front door. A. Knocking B. Knocked C. Try to knock D. Try knocking 11. The men had nearly finished their work ____ they realized that they had gone in a wrong way. A. when B. before C. after D. while 12. ____ you show any sign of fear, the tiger will attack you. A. As B. When C. Once D. Since 13. _____ the heavy rain, I would have gone to the park for some pictures. A. As for B. Because of C. But for D. In spite of 14. ______ more time and money, they can surely do the work better. A. Give B. Giving C. To give D. Given 15. ______ to be the only one alive after the war, the soldier has been taken away to the research center. A. To consider B. Considering C. Considered D. Being considered 二、完型填空(原创) The pickle(泡菜) jar as far back as I can remember sat on the floor beside the dresser in my parents‘ bedroom. When he got ready for bed, Dad would empty his pockets and toss his _1__into the jar. When the jar was filled, we would take the coins to the __2__, Each and every time, as he slid the box of coins across the counter at the bank toward the ___3__, he would grin(露齿而笑) proudly. ―These are for my ___4___ college fund. He‘ll never work at the mill all his life like me.‖ The years passed, __5__ I finished college and __6__ a job. Once, while visiting my parents, I noticed that the pickle jar in my parents‘ bedroom was __7___. A lump rose in my throat as I stared at the spot beside the dresser ___8___ the jar had always stood. My dad was a man of few words and never lectured me on the values of determination, perseverance, and faith. The pickle jar had taught me all these virtues far more eloquently than the most flowery words could have done. When I ___9___, I told my wife Susan about the ___10__ part the lowly pickle jar had played in my life. In my mind, it defined, more than anything else, how much my dad had loved me. __11__ rough things got at home, Dad __12___ to doggedly drop his coins into the jar. The first Christmas after our daughter Jessica was born, we spent the holiday with my parents. After dinner, Susan __13__ the baby into my parents‘ bedroom to diaper her. When Susan came back into the living room, there was a _14___mist in her eyes. She took my hand and leading me into the room. ― Look,‖ she said softly, her eyes directing me to a _15___ on the floor beside the dresser. To my amazement, there, as if it had never been removed, stood the old pickle jar, the bottom already 16 with coins. I walked over to the pickle jar, dug down into my pocket, and pulled out a fistful of coins. 17 the strong emotion choking me, I dropped the coins into the jar. I 18 and saw Dad who is carrying Jessica. Our eyes locked, and I 19 he was feeling the same emotions I felt. Neither one of us could 20 . 1. A money B cigarette C seeds D coins 2. A school B bank C home D market 3. A cashier B teacher C buyer D doctor 4. A son‘s B daughter‘s C grandson‘s D father‘s 5. A but B so C then D and 6. A left B took C searched D liked

文采教育 英语资料
7. A gone B stolen 8. A which B when 9. A married B graduated 10. A little B active 11. A whatever B whichever 12. A hated B refused 13. A left B sent 14. A strange B angry 15. A desk B spot 16. A covered B full 17. A When B As 18. A looked down B raised 19. A doubted B wondered 20. A say B speak 三、阅读理解 C broken C where C worked C significant C however C continued C looked C excited C jar C agreed C With C looked up C guessed C tell sold D when D taught D alternative D whenever D wanted D carried D disappointing D bed D content D After D knelt D knew D talk D

(A) In 1801, Thomas Jefferson became president of the U.S, which then included 16states that lay east of the Mississippi River. France controlled the large area in the center of the continent. which was known as the Louisiana Territory, and the land west of the Rocky Mountains was primarily under Spanish control. Jefferson, a leader with foresight, believed that it would do well to the U. S to own the rich land. In addition, the port cities at the mouth of the Mississippi River were controlled by France, Jefferson regarded this as possible danger to the U.S economy and to national safety, so he went to Napoleon with an offer to buy the land. Napoleon agreed to sell the land for$15 million, which ended up just a few cents an acre. He decided to give up his holdings in America, which he had just from Spain, so that he could raise money to conquer all of Europe. 1. Thomas Jefferson bought the land for_____ reasons. A. 1 B 2 C 3 D 4 2. From the passage we know that the Louisiana Territory_____ A was under Spanish control B was the land east of the Mississippi River C lay west of the Rocky Mountains D formed the western part of the Mississippi 3. Why did Napoleon agree to sell the land? Because ______. A the land was poor B it was an act of friendship C he wanted to get America‘s support D he had the ambition for Europe 4. What is the best title for the passage? A Thomas Jefferson B The Form of the U.S. C The Louisiana Purchase D The Louisiana Territory (B) (原创) Earlier this week, I visited Berkeley Plantation in Virginia. The story of this historic setting goes back nearly four centuries to another day of thanks. In 1619, a band of 38 settlers departed Bristol, England for Berkeley. At the end of their long voyage, the men reviewed their orders from home. The orders said, quote, "The day of our ship's arrival ... shall be yearly and perpetually kept holy as a day of Thanksgiving to Almighty God." In response, the men fell to their knees in prayer. And with this humble act of faith, the settlers celebrated their first Thanksgiving in the New World. Berkeley's settlers remind us that giving thanks has been an American tradition from the beginning. At this time of year, we also remember the Pilgrims at Plymouth, who gave thanks after their first harvest in New England. We remember George Washington, who led his men in thanksgiving during the American

文采教育 英语资料
Revolution. We remember Abraham Lincoln, who revived the Thanksgiving tradition in the midst of a terrible civil war. Throughout our history, Americans have always taken time to give thanks for all those whose sacrifices protect and strengthen our Nation. We continue that tradition today -- and we give thanks for a new generation of patriots who are defending our liberty around the world. We are grateful to all our men and women in uniform who are spending this holiday weekend far from their families. We keep them in our thoughts and prayers. And we especially remember those who have given their lives in our Nation's defense. One of these brave Americans was Lieutenant Michael Murphy. In June 2005, this officer gave his life in defense of his fellow Navy SEALs. Michael was conducting surveillance on a mountain ridge in Afghanistan, when his four-man SEAL team was surrounded by a much larger enemy force. Their only escape was down the side of the mountain. The SEALs launched a valiant counterattack while cascading from cliff to cliff. But as the enemy closed in, Michael recognized that the survival of his men depended on calling back to base for reinforcements. …… We're also blessed by the many other Americans who serve a cause larger than themselves. Each day our Nation's police and firefighters and emergency responders and faith-based and community volunteers dedicate their time to serving others. While we were enjoying our Thanksgiving turkeys, tens of thousands of these men and women were on the job -- keeping their fellow citizens safe and bringing hope and compassion to our brothers and sisters in need. And their sacrifice reminds us that the true strength of our Nation is the goodness and decency of our people. Since America's first Thanksgiving, we have changed in many ways. Our population has grown. Our people have prospered. And we have become a great beacon of hope and freedom for millions around the world. Despite these changes, the source of all our blessings remains the same. We are grateful to the Author of Life who blessed our Nation's first days, who strengthened America in times of trial and war, and who watches over us today. ……

1. What‘s the best title can be? A. Long voyage B. Almighty God C. Berkeley's settlers D. Thanksgiving Day 2. The passage can be taken from_______. A. a story B. a conversation C. a speech D. a talk 3. According to the passage, the people in the passage believe in _______. A. power B. war C. freedom D. god 4. How many well-known or main characters are mentioned in the passage? A. 2 B. 4 C. 3 D. 5

文采教育 英语资料

Module 3

Unit 1 The world of our senses

【目标要点】 一、重点单词 1. n./ vi. 感觉 2.. n. 事实; 真理 . 3. vt.注意到 4. . adv. 无处,到处都不 5.. vi. (心脏)跳动 6.. vi. 凝视,盯着看 7.. adv. 亲自,当面 8.. vt. 补充说;添加 9.. vt. 忽视 10. n.目的地 11.. n./ vi 轻拍 12.. adj. 凶猛的,强悍的 13.. vi./ vt. 溺死,淹死 14.. adj. 可能的 15.. n./ vt. 害怕,恐惧 16.. adj. 静止的,不动的 17.. vi./ vt. (使)僵住,呆住 18.. vt. 接受;接纳 19.. vt. 避开;避免 20.. vi./n. 惊慌,恐慌 二. 重点短语 1. 看的到,在视力范围之内 2. 盼望,企盼 3. (手)伸出;伸出(手) 4. 抬头凝视 5. 留意,留心,密切注意 6. 报答;偿还(借款) 7. 由于…而呆住 8. 和…相关,和…有联系 9. 和…有联系的,和…有关联的 10. 有意义;有道理,讲得通 11. 充分利用 12. 忍不住(做某事) 13. (使)暖和起来; (使)热身 14. 突然,猛地 15. (铃声`枪声等)突然响起 16. 取得进步 17. (不小心)撞着某物 18. 以…为食,吃 19. 调小;调低;拒绝 20. 讲实话 三. 词汇联想 1. deserted (adj.) → (v.) 2. observe (v.) → (n.) (adj.) 3. stressed (adj.) → (n./vt.) 4. confidently (adv.) → (n.) → (adj.) 5. reduce (v.) → (n.) → (adj.) 6. accept (v.) → (n.) → (adj.) 7. truth (n.) → (adj.) → (adv.) 8. related (adj.) → (v.) → (n.) → (n.) 9. deeply (adv.) → (adj.) → (n.) → (vt.) 10. deadly (adj.) → (adj.) → (n.) → (v.) → (adj.) 四.重点句型 1. Polly (发现自己正盯着) a man standing with his hand resting on her arm. 2. (当心) the steps here 3. The truth is (这雾对于公共汽车而言太大了,它们无法跑远) 。 4. ― (你真是太好了)‖, said the man, ―but (我要走了)‖。 5.It give me the chance (回报那些人给予我的帮助) when it‘s sunny. 6. The news (飞机坠毁) made us sad. 7. (他是否能来) is not yet known. 8.Scientists are interested in (嗅觉是否与痛苦有联系). 9.The chances of being attacked by a shark are very small (与其它的危险比较而言).

文采教育 英语资料
10._______________(人们过去认为)that mothers recognized their children by sight only. 五.选择题 高考链接 例 1 I am sure David will be able to find the library--- he has a pretty good of direction. (2006 年浙江) A. idea B. feeling C. experience D. sense 答案:D 解析:本题考查词语辨析。人的五官感知/知觉用 sense。feeling 表示―情感,感受‖,用来 表达喜怒哀乐,冷暖的感情。idea 是―想法,思想‖。experience 意思是―经验,经历‖。 例 2 All of a sudden, I caught sight of my English teacher in the crowd, smiling to me. I calmed down. (2006 年全国高考) A. a; 不填 B. a; a C. 不填; a D.不填;不填 答案:A 解析:本题考查词组中的冠词有无,all of a sudden (=suddenly)与 catch sight of (=see)都是固 定词组。 例 3 ---The car give off a great deal of waste gas into streets. ---Yes. But I‘m sure something will be done to air pollution. (2007 年上海高考) 答案:A 解析:对话谈论的内容是减少(reduce)大气污染。 例 4(2007 年上海高考)A story goes Elizabeth I of England liked nothing more than being surrounded by clever and qualified noblemen at court. 答案:D 解析:本题考查 that 引导的同位语从句。指的是 story 的内容。 例 5 After seems a long time, the badly wounded soldier came back to life. (2006 年全国高考) 答案:D 解析:根据句子结构,空格中缺主语,在名词性从句中 that 不担任任何语法成分,what 在 此引导的是介词宾语从句,what 本身作主语。 Exercise: Choose the right answer from A B C D 1.-----Excuse me, sir. Would you do me a favor? -----Of course. What is it? -----I if you could tell me how to fill out this form? A. had wondered B. was wondering C. would wonder D. did wonder 2. Few pleasure can equal of a cool drink on a hot day. A. some B. any C. that D. those 3. How did it that the car fell off the bridge into the river? A. come out B. come about C. come across D. come up 4. while you are crossing the street. A. Look out cars B. Look out of cars C. Watch out of cars D. Watch out for cars 5.I keep medicines on the top shelf, out of the children‘s . A. reach B. hand C. hold D. place 6. Unless to speak, you should remain silent at the conference. A. invited B. inviting C. being invited D. having invited 7.As we joined the big crowd I got from my friends. A. separated B. spared C. lost D. missed 8. Ronaldo was to win the 100—meter hurdles race, but he fell to the ground and missed the chance. A. possible B. probable C. likely D. maybe 9. Project Hope aims at helping the poor children in remote areas to education. A. accept B. keep C. assist D. receive 10. In our childhood, we were often by Grandma to pay attention to our table manners. A. demanded B. reminded C. allowed D. hoped 六.完形填空 (共 20 小题,参考时间 16 分钟) (选自《高考一本通》 )

文采教育 英语资料
Several summers ago, my mother told me, ―You need to give something back to your community.‖ Since she was 1 me to do something, I figured I might as well 2 it and so I decided to give swim lessons at the YMCA(). I love the 3 and I thought I could 4 that love with others by helping little kids learn to swim. I started off as an assistant to an instructor. When I got into the water, I 5 a boy of about six sitting on the edge of the pool looking 6 . That was how I got to know Matt. While 7 to get Matt in, I was told that he had a(n) 8 that caused him to be afraid of many things, 9 the water. He was so scared that when he first got in, he held me very tightly. I initially() thought this would be a 10 ,disappointing two weeks with Matt, 11 after a while he became more comfortable 12 me and began to love the water. His parents watched him with the biggest 13 . They never thought their son would be able to 14 . I felt like such a hero for making this 15 so happy. By the end of the two weeks, I had a special tie with Matt. I‘ll never forget him and the difference I made to his 16 . Although teaching him to swim may sound like no big deal, it 17 huge. On the last day of lessons, Matt‘s mother told me 18 he always talked about me at home, and was so 19 to come to his lessons every day. These are the 20 things which make my community service worth all the time I‘ve given over the past few summers. 1. A. leading B. begging C. forcing D. persuading 2. A. enjoy B. admit C. learn D. change 3. A. community B. weather C. nature D. water 4. A. trade B. share C. connect D. study 5. A. noticed B. met C. caught D. helped 6. A. surprised B. delighted C. dissatisfied D. terrified 7. A. trying B. preparing C. returning D. hurrying 8. A. habit B. condition C. interest D. ability 9. A. really B. actually C. especially D. possibly 10. A. happy B. funny C. long D. special 11. A. because B. so C. and D. but 12. A. like B. without C. around D. above 13. A. patience B. smiles C. cries D. thankfulness 14. A. swim well B. get anywhere C. correct himself D. make it 15. A. family B. boy C. lesson D. summer 16. A. thought B. life C. health D. parents 17. A. felt B. sounded C. proved D. remained 18. A. why B. how C. when D. where 19. A. nervous B. curious C. brave D. excited 20. A. few B. unusual C. little D. important 七.任务型阅读(选自 163 试卷网) 请认真阅读下面短文,并根据所读内容在文章后图表中的空格里填入最恰当的单词。 注意:每空不超过 4 个单词。 A listener has written from China for advice about how to lose weight. Michael in Shanghai says he is 26 and has battled obesity for most of his life. Obesity , a severe weight problem, is a complex condition. A doctor may advise taking medicine along with changing one‘s behaviors. Experts say that the most successful weight—loss plans include a well-balanced diet and exercise.

文采教育 英语资料
People who want to avoid weight gain have to balance the number of calories they eat with the number of calories they use. To lose weight, you can reduce the number of calories you take in, increase the number you use,or both. A recent study looked at four of the most popular dieting plans in the US. Researchers at Stanford University in California studied over 300 overweight women, mostly in their thirties and forties. Each woman went on one of the four plans:Atkins, The Zone, Ornish or LEARN. The women attended diet classes and received written information about the food plans. At the end of the year, the women on the Atkins diet had lost the most, more than four and one-half kilograms on average. They also did better on tests for cholesterol levels and blood pressure. Christopher Gardner, who led the study, says the Atkins diet may be more successful because of its simple message to eat less sugar. He also says that the advice to increase protein in the diet leads to more satisfying meals. He says that there was not enough money to study men, but that men would probably have similar results. Last week, another report based on thirty-one studies suggested that only a small minority of people have long-term success with dieting. Most dieters regained their lost weight within five years and often they become more overweight. But those who kept the weight off generally were the ones who exercised. Title: 1.___________to lose weight Doctors‘ advice Experts‘ 3._________ plans ●:take medicine along with 2._____________ ●a well-balanced diet : 4.________less energy than needed , increase the number you use,or both. ●5._________

Four of the most popular dieting plans ●Atkins: eat less sugar than usual and 6.________ protein in the US in the diet ●The Zone ●7.________ ●LEARN. From 8.__________ ●have long-term success with dieting, otherwise most dieters will 9._____their lost weight ●exercise is more important than dieting for 10.______

Module III Unit2 Language 【目标要点】 一、高考热点单词

文采教育 英语资料
1._______n.标准;adj.标准的 3. _______ adj.令人迷惑的,令人不解的 5._______vt.经历,经受 7.______adv.最初,原先,起先 9._______ n.符号;象征 11.________ vt.发音 13._______ adj.种族的 15._______ n.方向 17._______ n.困难 19.________ adj.纯的,纯洁 二、短语检测 1.依靠,凭借 _____________ 3.关心,关注;在意;担心____________ 5.和……不同,不同于_____________ 7.由……组成/构成 _____________ 9(取得对……的)控制_____________ 11.一句话,总之,简言之_____________ 13.另外,加之_____________ 15.拣起,拾起 _____________ 17.对……造成影响 _____________ 19. 采取行动_____________ 三、词汇拓展 1.reflect vt.→__________(n.) 3.conquer v.→__________(n.) 5.invade v. →__________(n.) 7.pronounce v.→__________(n.) 9.indicate vt.→__________(n.) 2.______prep.贯穿;遍及 4._______ n. 仆人 6._______vt.接近,使用 n.接近的的机会, 8._______adv.最后,最终,终于 10.________ vt.代表 12.________ vt.显示,表示;象征,暗示 14._______ vt.反映;反射 16._______ n.相反的事物,相对立的事物 18._______ n.部门 20.________ n.过程;进程

2.(在字典等)查找_____________ 4.使……变成_____________ 6.作为整体,总体上_____________ 8.是……的成因之一_____________ 10.把……与……混合_____________ 12.浪费时间_____________ 14.拿起,举起_____________ 16.丢脸_____________ 18.上层人士 _____________ 20. 期望、盼望______________

2.confuse vt. →__________(adj.) →__________(n) 4.simplify vt. →_________(adj.) →_________(n.) 6.create vt.→__________(adj.) →__________(n.) 8.represent vt. →_________(n.) →_________(adj.) 10.different adj. →__________(vi)→__________(n.)

四、重点句型 1.__________________(吃太多肥肉可引起心脏病)and cause high blood. 2.Whether_______________________________ (我们是否去那儿还要看天气而定。) 3.This is_ ____________________________.(鲁迅曾经住过的地方。 ) 4.You‘ve made ________________you did last time.(你犯了同上次一样的错误。 ) 5.Happiness_______________________ one‘s duty.(幸福在于履行自己的责任) 五、[高考链接]真题解析 1.( 2005 江苏高考) —How long are you staying ? —I don‘t know.______. A. That‘s OK B.Never mind C. It depends D.It doesn‘t matter 答案: C 解析: 从答语的 I don‘t know 可知道打算呆多久要看情况而定.故选 C。 2.(2006 全国高考)See the flag on the top of the building? That was ______we did this morning .A. when B.which C.where D.what 答案:D 解析:此题考查 what 引导的名词性从句作表语,what 本身作 did 的宾语。 3. (2006 安徽高考) A warm thought suddenly came to me ______I might use the pocket money to buy some flowers for my mother‘s birthday. A. if B.when C.that D.which

文采教育 英语资料
答案:C 解析:that 引导的是同位语从句,说明 thought 的内容。 4.(2006 全国高考)Please remind me _______he said he was going ,I may be in time to see him off. A. where B.when C.how D.what 答案:B 解析:从后面句子的 in time 可以看出答案 B 。he said 是插入语。在句子中干扰性很大。 5.(2006 江苏模拟)_____is our belief that improvements in health will lead to a stronger, more prosperous economy. A.As B. That C.This D. It 答案:D 解析:此处 it 作形式主语,指代 that 引导的主语从句。 六.[考点演练] 选择填空答案: 1.We ‘re just trying to reach a point ______both sides will sit down together and talk . A.where B.that C.when D.which 2. —Why does she always ask you for help?—There is no one else______,isn‘t there? A.who to turn to B.she can turn to C.for whom tp turn D.for her to turn 3. Other men live to eat ,____I eat to live . A. and B.when C.while D.or 4.The idea for the new machine came to Mr.Baker____to his invention recently. A.while devoting B.while devoted C.while he was devoted D.while devoting himself 5. After five hours‘ drive,they reached ___they thought was the place they ?d been dreaming of. A.that B. which C.what D.where 6. It is no longer a question now ____man can land on the moon. A.that B.which C.what D.whether 7.Never give in.That is____our basic interest lies. A.that B.what C.where D.how 8. I don‘t care____I have done to you.You are never to speak to me in that way again. A.you think what B.what you think C.what do you think D.do you think what 9. It was _____she was injured in the accident _____she didn‘t come to the party yesterday. A.as ;which B.because; that C.since;why D.for ;how 10. Suzhou is _____people call ―Heaven of earth‖. A.what B.that C.which D.how 七.完形填空(ewteacher.com) Clint Eastwood will receive the Directors Guild of America‘s (DGA, 美国导演协会) highest honor, the lifetime achievement award, at a Hollywood ceremony in January. That is, _1_ golden statuette (小塑像) will_2__ Clint Eastwood. Eastwood has won four Oscars -_3__ two for best direction, for 1993‘s Unforgiven and 2005‘s Million Dollar Baby - and is regarded _4__ the greatest active American film-maker of his _5__ without question. ―As one of _6__ prolific, versatile _7__ in the history of _8__ , there isn‘t a genre that Clint Eastwood hasn‘t mastered in the more than 25 films he has directed over the past 35 years,‖ DGA president Michael Apted __9_ , ―His ongoing body of work continues to touch generations of moviegoers and bring _10__ into movie theatres. He does it all with great class, intelligence and style.‖ Eastwood‘s _11__skills are clear in all his works _12__ include _13__ critical and commercial successes as Mystic River, The Bridges of Madison County, Play Misty for Me, and his _14__ Oscar-winning _15__ , and it would take a brave person to bet against him expanding his collection of _16__ statuettes. He recently wrapped filming on Flogs of Our Fathers, an emotionally charged account of the six soldiers who raised the US _17__ at the critical__18__battle of Iwo Jima (硫磺岛). The film is expected to open

文采教育 英语资料
towards the end of 2006 in a calculated move to position it as a strong awards__19__. The DGA ceremony is set __20_ on January 28, 2006. 1. A. more B. another C. extra D. else 2. A. belong to B. belong C. have D. be had 3. A. consist of B. consisted C. including D. included 4. A. as B. which C. for D. with 5. A. aged B. generation C. history D. company 6. A. mostly B. most C. a most D. the most 7. A. makers B. actors C. directors D. pianists 8. A. a commercial B. the commercial C. medium D. the medium 9. A. added, saying B adding, said C. said, adding D. said. added 10. A. views B. huge viewers C. a large audience D. huge audience 11. A. praiseworthy B. praise C. praiseful D. praised 12. A. / B. which C. it D. that 13. A. such B. so C. quite D. very 14. A. six B. two C. five D. seven 15. A. films B. plays C. TV plays D. music 16. A. golden B. silver C. copper D. glass 17. A. flag B. hands C. caps D. guns 18. A. Iraq War B. War of Independence C. Second World War D. First World War 19. A. director B. competitor C. artist D. film-maker 20. A. occur B. happening C. take place D. to take place 2.)阅读理解(China Daily 02/11/2007) After a 13-year ban on the sale of fireworks in Beijing, Kang Guoliang, 51, was able to start his old trade again yesterday. As a salesman in Xinhui store in Dongcheng District, he is happy about the increasing number of buying fireworks wrapped in red paper — a color standing for happiness and good luck. ―Fireworks are available for the first time in town for more than a decade,‖ Kang said happily. ―People will buy them.‖ The store has 300 boxes of fireworks piled up and is open 24 hours at the moment. Residents are buying the fireworks and firecrackers for the upcoming Spring Festival, which falls on February 18. Citywide, 2,116 registered stores and retailers, 585 in the centre and 1,600 on the outskirts are trading fireworks in the Chinese capital. Sales of fireworks within the Fifth Ring Road started yesterday and will last until March 4, Xinhua reported. Among the stores, 117 stores are permitted to operate 24 hours. About 600,000 boxes of firecrackers worth more than 100 million yuan have been carried to registered stores. The Chinese capital began a ban in 1993 to reduce fireworks-related deaths and fires during the holiday season. Last September the ban was removed in response to residents‘ fondness for fireworks when celebrating Spring Festival. According to new rules, Beijing residents are allowed to set off fireworks within the Fifth Ring Road all day on Lunar New Year‘s Eve and Lunar New Year‘s day, from 7 a.m. to midnight every day from February 19 to March 4. ―Spring Festival without fireworks is not Spring Festival,‖ said Sheng Hefei, who was buying fireworks in the store. ―It was fun to light the firecrackers when I was little,‖ he said. ―The sound and view of fireworks make a real holiday.‖ However, not all residents welcome the return of firecrackers because of injuries, pollution and noise. ―My child is scared of the sudden sound of firecrackers, and it is annoying to hear it all night long,‖ complained Lu Jun, a local resident.

文采教育 英语资料
( )1. What‘s the main idea of the passage? A. Beijing fireworks sales start after a 13-year ban. B. People go to buy fireworks and firecrackers in Beijing. C. Beijing residents welcome the return of firecrackers. D. Many stores began to sell fireworks and firecrackers. ( )2. How many days will the sales of fireworks last? A. 14 days. B. 12 days C. 16 days. D. 23 days. ( )3. We can learn from the passage that ____________. A. every Spring Festival falls on February 18 B. Beijing residents can set off fireworks everywhere C. fireworks are allowed to be sold because people like them. D. from February 19 to March 4, Beijing residents can set off fireworks all day ( )4. What is the writer‘s attitude towards the sales of fireworks in Beijing? A. Negative B. Not mentioned C. Positive D. Satisfactory

Module III Unit3 Back to the past 一、高考热点单词 1. _______________ n. 文明 2. _______________ n.. 机构 3. _______________ adj. 文化的 4. _______________ n. 主管,负责人; 5. _______________vt.毁坏,摧毁 6. _______________ n 遗迹, ;残留物 7. _______________adv.同样地 8. _______________ vt. 推翻,颠覆 9. _______________ n.共和国;共和政体 10. _______________ vt./ n.影响 11. ______________ vt.迫使(某人生气、发疯等) 12. _______________ n.市民 13. _______________ adj.木制的 14. _____________ vt.为……提供食物 15. _______________ n.相似点;相似,类似 16. _______________ vt.发现;揭开 17. _______________ n.解决办法 18. _______________ vi.爆炸

文采教育 英语资料
19. _______________ adj.巨大的,庞大的 20. _______________ n.文献;文件 二、短语检测 1.纪念_______________ 2. 在船上_______________ 3.实施,执行,进行_______________ 4. 处于良好的状态_______________ 5.夺取;接管_______________ 6. 使用中_______________ 7.作为回报 _______________ 8. 不复存在;不再_______________ 9.失落的文明_______________ 10. 向……宣战_______________ 11.参与,与……有联系_______________ 12. 被活埋_______________ 13.阻止某人做某事_______________ 14. 涌出,倾泻_______________ 15.去听演讲_______________ 16. 在……底部_______________ 17.安排……_______________ 18. 弥补_______________ 19. 既不……也不_______________ 20. 不但……而且_______________ 三、词汇拓展 1.major adj. →__________(n.) 2. wealthy adj.→__________(n.) 3.commercial adj.→__________(n.) 4. heat n.→_________(v.) →_________(adj.) 5.unite v. →__________(adj.) 6. concerned adj.______(n./v.______ (prep.) 7.faithfully adv. _____(adj.) →______(n.) 8. condition n.→__________(adj.) 9.cultural adj. →__________(n.) 10. explode vi. _______(n.) ________(adj.) 四、重点句型考点 1. I‘ll _____________________(接管父亲的公司。) 2. My father will______________________(我父亲要将公司移交给我。) 3. Several problems______________(有好几个问题尚待解决。) 4. He _________________(非常担心)the future of his country. 5. They gave me a present_________________(作为我对他们帮助的报答。) 五、高考真题解析 【例 1】— Mike, what did our monitor say just now? — Every boy and every girl as well as teachers who _____ to visit the museum _____ asked to be at the school gate before 6:30 in the morning. (2007 南京一中卷) A. is; is B. are; are C. is; are D. are; is 【易错点悟】解答该题的关键是要理解题干结构,把握以 every, no, each 等限定的并由 and 连接的 两个并列名词用作主语时的主谓一致以及定语从句中的主谓一致。 【要点精析】 该题为一个带有定语从句的复合句, 句中作定语的关系代词 who 指代先行词 teachers, 为复数, 故谓语动词该用 are; as well as 连接两个主语时, 谓语动词要根据前一个主语决定; 由 every, no, each 等限定的并由 and 连接的两个并列名词作主语时,谓语动词要用单数形式。 【例 2】 What the remote areas need _____ education to children and what the children need _____ good textbooks at the moment. (2007 山东枣庄 3 月交流卷) A. is; are B. are; is C. was; were D. were; was 【易错点悟】 解答该题关键是要注意由特殊疑问词 what 引导的主语从句作主语时的主谓一致关系。 【要点精析】一般情况下,what 引导主语从句,常表示单数意义,谓语动词用单数形式,但当它所指 的具体内容是复数意义时,谓语动词要用复数形式。该题强调现在,用一般现在时态。 例【3】—You forgot your purse when you went out.—Good heavens,__________.(2005 江苏模拟试题) A. so did I B.so I did C.I did so D.I so did 答案:B 解析:解答此题的关键在于判断选项中的―I‖和上句 中的 you 的关系。 从语境意义可以看到, 下句是对―把钱包忘了‖的事实的强调, 即 I did forget my purse。 例【4】 (2005 江苏高考模拟)—Have you been to New Zealand?—No, I ?d like to,_________.A.too B.though C.yet D.either

文采教育 英语资料
答案:B 解析:本题考查常用词 though 作副词时的用法,分析对话可知,空白处应为表示―转折关系‖ 的副词。 例【5】 (2006 浙江高考)It remains ______whether Jim will be fit enough to play in the finals.A. seen B. to be seen C. seeing D.to see 答案:B 解析:remain 作不及物动词,可以跟不定式的被动语态。 六. [考点演练] 选择填空 1. ―All ______ present and all ________ going on well,‖ our monitor said. A. is; is B. are; are C. are; is D. is; are 2. The trouble with such resources as coal, oil and gas ______ that they are not renewable. A. has been B. are C. have been D. is 3. Although many of the houses in the small town ______ still in need of repair, there _______ lots of improvement in their appearance. A. are; has been B. is; have been C. is; are D. are; was 4. My friend and classmate Paul ________ horse-riding in his spare time. A. practice B. practices C. is practiced. D. is practicing 5. On the wall ________ two large pictures of his parents. A. hangs B. hanged C. hanging D. hang 6. That‘s the one of the subjects that ___________ to start a conversation. A. intends B. intend C. are intended D. is intended 7. This kind of cakes ______ good while cakes of that kind ________ different. A. taste; are B. tastes; are C. smells; is D. look; are 8. Where to find the teacher and where to do the experiment _________. A. are not known B. is not known C. has not known D. have not known 9. Many a boy and many a student ________ looking forward to visiting the United States of America at present. A. are B. were C. is D. was 10. There are _______ flowers shown in the park and ________ people go to have a look. A. varieties of; various B. a plenty of; man C. various; many a D. quite a few; quite a little 七.任务型阅读(2008 新题型专练) Some time ago I discovered that one of my chairs had a broken leg. I didn‘t think there would be any difficulty in getting it mended, as there are a lot of antique shops near my home. So I left home one morning carrying the chair with me. I went into the first shop expecting a friendly reception. I was quite wrong. The man wouldn‘t even look at my chair. The second shop, though slightly more polite, was just the same, and so were the third and the fourth - so I decided that my approach must be wrong. I entered the fifth shop with a plan in my mind.I placed the chair on the floor and said to the shopkeeper,‖Would you like to buy a chair?‖ He looked it over carefully and said,‖Yes,not a bad chair. How much do you want for it, sir?‖ ―Twenty pounds,‖ I said.‖I‘ll give you twenty pounds.‖ ―It‘s got a slightly broken leg,‖ I said. ―Yes, I saw that. It‘s nothing.‖ Everything was going according to my plan and I was getting excited. ―What will you do with it?‖I asked.‖Oh,it will be easy to sell once the repair is done.‖ ―I‘ll buy it,‖ I said.‖What do you mean? You‘ve just sold it to me,‖ he said. ―Yes, I know, but I‘ve changed my mind. I am sorry. I‘ll give you twenty seven pounds for it.‖ ―You must be crazy,‖ he said. Then, suddenly the penny dropped. ―I know what you want. You want me to repair your chair.‖ ―You‘re right,‖ I said. ―And what would you have done if I had walked in and said, ?Would you mend this chair for me? ‘‖ ―I wouldn‘t have agreed to do it,‖ he said. ― We don‘t do

文采教育 英语资料
repairs, not enough money in it and too much trouble. But I‘ll mend this for you, shall we say for a fiver?‖ He was a very nice man and was greatly amused by the whole thing. I thought it would be (1) ________ to get my chair repaired, because there were many (2)_______ shops around. I had expected a (3)________reception in the first shop ,but I was quite wrong.

To my great disappointment, I was treated in the (5)________way in the third and fourth shops.

The shopkeeper of the second shop was more (4)_________,but he also refused the small job. In the fifth shop, I agreed to sell the chair at 20 pounds and then offered to buy it back at (7)________ pounds after it being repaired. When the shopkeeper realized the trick , he felt (8)________. He explained that repairing was not profitable but too much (9)_________.At last he repaired the chair and charged me (10)__________pounds.

I thought there must be something wrong with my (6)________.

2)书面表达(高考资讯) 最近,你班就―考试‖这一话题举行了一次讨论会。请根据以下信息,用英语写一篇短文,叙述大家对 考试的看法。考试非常重要 可以通过考试了解自己的学习效果,把成绩作为努力的动力。 考试并不能说明什么 1. 有人得高分就兴高采烈,考试不及格就情绪低落。2. 有的为了取得好成绩,甚 至不参加任何课外活动。3. 如果没有考试,大家就不必为此担心,还可以选 择自己喜欢的科目,多 参加课外活动,在社会实践中学习更多的东西。你对考试的看法 1.考试是必要的,但应该进行适当的 改革。……………… 1. 短文必须包括所有要点。 2. 词数:150 左右。 3. 参考词汇:改革 reform ; 课外活动 extra-curricular activities 4. 文章的第一句已为你写好,不计入总词数: Some students think that it is very important to have an exam. __

Module 4 Unit 1 Advertising

【目标要点】 一、重点单词
1. _______ vt.& vi. 做广告;登广告 3. _______ vt. 更新 5. _______ adj.便利的;方便的 7. _______ n. 评论;评价 9._______ vt.犯(错误) 11._______ v. 推荐 13._______ vt. 开发;构建 15._______adj 新颖的 17._______adj. 独一无二的 19._______ adj. 各种各样的 2. _______ adj. 劝导性的,有说服力 4. _______ n. 观众;听众 6. _______ adj.难忘的;无法忘记的 8. _______ n. 方法;途径 10._______ adj.聪明的;精明的 12._______ n. 商业广告 14._______ vt. 分享;分担 16._______vt.购买. 18._______ adj. 实用的;功能的 20._______ vt.&n. 设计;花样

二、重点短语
1. ________ 习惯于;适应 2. ________ 知道;明白;意识到

文采教育 英语资料
3. ________上…当;对…信以为真 5. ________ 处理;对待;对付 7. ________ 诱使某人做某事 9. ________ 传达 11.________ 对….有吸引力;迎合 13.________ 为…打算的或设计的 15.________ 反复地;一遍遍地 17.________ 心中有…. 19.________ 以…为自豪/骄傲 4. ________ 欺骗;捉弄 6. ________ 对…. 感到满意 8. ________ 对….关心/关注 10.________ 对….感到厌倦 12. ________ 组织;汇集;组装 14.________ 公众;大众 16.________ 为了;以便 18.________ 受…欢迎 20.________ 远离…

三、 词汇联想
1. intended ( adj.) ---- _______ ( n .) 3. connect ( v. ) ----________ ( n. ) 5. create ( v. ) ---- _________ (adj.) 7. imagine ( v.)----__________( n.) 2. educate ( v. ) ---- __________ ( n. ) 4. advertiser ( n. )----__________ ( n. ) 6. society ( n. ) ---- __________ ( adj.) 8. determine (v.)----__________( adj.)

9. complete (adj./v.)---_________(adv.) 10.satisfied (adj.)_______(v.)______ (n.)

四、 重点句型
1. We are ____________________ ( 对广告习以为常 ) that we often do not even realize how many we see and hear in a day . 2. __________________________( 是重要的 ) know exactly the message you want to send to people and what you are trying to get them to do . 3. In an ad. Campaign you have the chance to advertise _______________________ _________________ ( 利用各种媒体 ) . 4. This is the third time that Jack has failed the driving test . He is ______________ ___________ ( 不过并不气馁 ). 5. Many people regard planting trees as the best way _________________________ __________________ ( 保护环境 ).

五、单选题
1. While doing shopping, people sometimes can‘t help ______into buying something they don‘t really want. A. persuade B. persuading C. being persuaded D. to be persuaded 2.European football is played in over 80 countries, ________ it the most popular sport in the world. A. making B. makes C. made D. to make 3.The speaker raised his voice but still couldn‘t make himself _______. A. hear B. to hear C. hearing D. heard 4._______ those old photos, he couldn‘t help thinking of those days in Yan‘an. A. To see B. Seeing C. Seen D. Saw 5.You‘ll regret _______ this film! A. not saw B. not to see C. having not seen D. not having seen 6.A _______ customer is _______ who has no complaints. A. satisfied; people B. satisfying; that C. satisfy; which D. satisfied; one 7._______is a highly developed twentieth-century industry. A. Advertisement B. Advertising C. Advertise D. Advertiser

文采教育 英语资料
8.My father ____ smoke heavily , but now he doesn't smoke any more . A. use to B. was used to C. used to D. was used 9.Education ____ white settlers only in Australia in the past. The natives could not go to school. A. intended for B. was intended for C. intended to D. was intended to 10.— How often do you eat out? — , but usually once a week. A. Have no idea B. It depends C. As usual D. Generally speaking 六、完型填空 Advertising can be a 1 to the customer. This is true when advertisements give 2 information about the goods advertised. Such information is needed if the customer is to make a_ 3 choice when he buys. It is useful 4__ it lets him know of the kinds of goods in the shops.__ 5 advertisements do this job best. _ 6 can collect them and compare them. They can be taken along to shops and their claims can be checked against the actual goods in the_ 7 . However, some 8 are not very 9 to the customer. Instead of helping him to _10 his real needs, they set out to make him want things. They set out to create a need. These advertisements are clearly clone(复制 品). The people who produce them understand our _11 . They set out to make us believe that what they advertise will make us cleverer, prettier and more handsome, if only we use it. Actually, it is our money they are after and we should be on __12 . Some advertisements mislead customer by using part of the truth to suggest something __13 , and it is 14 made to give that idea to the careless reader, listener or viewer. At its best advertising can be useful to the customer. At its 15 it can mislead him. Many newspapers check on the 16 for which the advertisements made claims. Most newspapers are very 17 about the small advertisements, which sell goods 18 to the readers by post. Advertising has become a very big business, and good firms in it do all they can to make sure it is conducted with some attention to truth. This is a 19 to the customer. 20 the best way is for customers to be on the outlook. 1. A. information B. service C. time D. relationship 2. A. reliable B. suitable C. proper D. believed 3. A. available B. aware C. sensible D. believable 4. A. in that B. so that C. only if D. that 5. A. printing B. print C. to print D. printed 6. A. people B. children C. customer D. customers 7. A. factory B. companies C. shops D. homes 8. A. ads B. newspapers C. shops D. goods 9. A. help B. use C. useful D. generous 10.A. agree B. satisfied C. satisfy D. prefer 11.A. hobby B. preference C. likeness D. weakness 12.A. safe B. look C. guard D. watch 13. A. mistake B. useless C. error D. false 14. A. skillfully B. skillful C. perfect D. truly 15.A. better B. worst C. worse D. best 16.A. goods B. ads C. company D. person 17.A. care B. careful C. useful D. caring 18.A. direct B. directly C. properly D. carefully 19.A. help B. news C. fact D. use 20.A. So B. Thus C. However D. But

文采教育 英语资料
七、任务性阅读练习 请认真阅读下面短文,并根据所读内容在文章后图表中的空格里填入最恰当的单词。注意:每空 不超过 6 个单词。 We find that bright children are rarely held back by mixed-ability teaching. On the contrary, both their knowledge and experience are enriched. We feel that there are many disadvantages in streaming (把…按能 力分班)pupils. It does not take into account the fact that children develop at different rates. It can have a bad effect on both the bright and the not-so-bright child. After all, it can be quite discouraging to be at the bottom of the top grade! Besides, it is rather unreal to grade people just according to their intellectual ability. This is only one aspect for their total personality. We are concerned to develop the abilities of all our pupils to the full, not just their academic ability. We also value personal qualities and social skills, and we find that mixed-ability teaching contributes to all these aspects of learning. In our classrooms, we work in various ways. The pupils often work in groups: this gives them the opportunity to learn to cooperate, to share, and to develop leadership skills. They also learn how to cope with personal problems as well as learning how to think, to make decisions, to analyze and evaluate, and to communicate effectively. The pupils learn from each other as well as from the teacher. Sometimes the pupils work in pairs; sometimes they work on individual tasks and assignments, and they can do this at their own speed. They also have some formal class teaching when this is appropriate. We encourage our pupils to use the library, and we teach them the skills they need in order to do this efficiently. An advanced pupil can do advanced work: it does not matter what age the child is. We expect our pupils to do their best, not their least, and we give them every encouragement to attain this goal.

Develop the abilities of pupils: ●Develop their full abilities, not their 1. ___________ ●Value personal qualities ●2.__________ pupils-streamed teaching (disadvantages) 3._____________ teaching (advantages) ● Not 4.________ the fact that children ● 6._________ pupils‘ full abilities. develop at different rates ● Give them the opportunity to learn to cooperate, to share, ● Have a bad effect on both the bright and and to develop 7. ________ the not-so-bright child ● Learn how to cope with 8.________ ● 5.________ the pupils who are at the ● Learn how to think, to make decisions, to analyze and bottom of the top grade evaluate, and to communicate 9.__________. ● Rather unreal to grade people just according ●The pupils learn from each other 10.______ from the to their intellectual ability teacher. ● Only one aspect for pupils‘ total personality ● They can do this at their own speed

文采教育 英语资料

Module 4

Unit 2

Sporting evens

【目标要点】 一.重点单词 1______adj.体育的,运动的 2. ______adj.光荣的,可敬的 3._____adj 愉快的,高兴的 4. _______n. 重要性,重要意义 5. _______adv. 简要地,扼要地 6._______adj.单独的,分开的 7. _______vi.比赛;竞争 8. ______n. 奖牌,奖章 9. ________n.缺席,不在场 10. _____ n.&vt. 尝试,努力 11._______adj. 国际的 12._______adj.光荣的,荣耀的 13._______n 吸引人的地方或事情 14. ______adj.身体的,肉体的 15. _______n. 要求 16._______vt.从事,实践 17. ______n.洲,大陆 18. ______ vt 保证 19. ______adj.先前的,早先的 20. _______adj.涉及的,卷入的 二.重点短语 1. _________在开幕式上 2._______________在…起作用 3._________节省时间 4.________________.每四年 5,__________参加 6._____________ 为了纪念 7. ___________赢得金牌 8.______________从世界各地 9____________ 盼望着 10.______________感到自豪 11.____________获得冠军 12.__________实现梦想 13.___________点燃奥运圣火 14.______________为…做出贡献 15_____________在某人的空余时间 16.______________引起某人的注意 17._____________做热身训练 18 ______________给…..让路 19.___________ 控制 20____________ 维持…的平衡 三.词汇联想 1. significance (a.) --- _________ 2. compete(n.)---______________ 3.absence(a.)--___________ 4. separate (v.)--- _____________

文采教育 英语资料
5. retire (n.)--________ 6.origin (a.)---_________ 7.opponent(反义词)---________ 8.association(v.)---__________ 9.current(近义词)---_________ 10.light(过去式,过去分词)---_______或____________(做定语时用) 四.重点句型 1.I‘m delighted ______________(已被邀请 ) to your school to talk to you about the history and significance of the Olympic Games, 2.At the ancient games, the athletes were all men and they had to complete ______( 裸身). 3.Today .athletes from around the world can take part, _________(无论他们讲什么语言 ). 4. _________( 为了保护自己免受 )possible dangers, you mustn‘t drink before swimming. 5.We commend that all athletes in training __________( 遵循这些要领指南 ). 6. ___________( 如果我是你 ) , I would certainly choose that. 7.That ?s a good idea, will Saturday _______(行)? 8.In order for a new sport ________( 增加 ).,a current sport must be dropped.. 五.语法精讲 1.----- she looks very happy. She ____ have passed the exam. ------ I guess so. It‘s not difficult after all. A should B could C must D might [点拨]:这个过去动作做出的有把握的推测, 应用 must have done, 而 should have done 表示本该做却没 有做的动作,could/ might have done 表示语气较弱的推测。故选 C 2, ---- What do you think we can do for our aged parents? ---- You ________ do anything except to be with them and be yourself. A don‘t have to B oughtn‘t to C mustn‘t D can‘t [点拨]: don‘t have to ---- needn‘t 不必 oughtn‘t to 不应该 mustn‘t 不可以, 被禁止 can‘t 不能 3.---- What does the sign over there read? ----- ― No person ______ smoke or carry a lighted cigarette, cigar or pipe in this area.‖ A will B may C shall D must [点拨]:句意—那边那个标牌上写的是什么?----- 此地严禁吸烟或携带点燃的香烟、血茄或烟斗。此 题考查情态动词的用法。Shall 与第二三人称连用表示宣布法律和规定。 [高考链接] 1.It has been announced that candidates ____remain in their seats until all the papers have been collected. A. can B. will C. may D. shall [D] 2. ---Will $200 _____? ----I‘m afraid not. We need at least 50 more dollars.(2005 南京二模) A enough B. satisfy C. fit D. do [D] [考点演练] 一.单选题 1. It‘s nearly seven o‘clock . --- I don't mind telling you what I know. --- You . I'm not asking you for it. (04 江苏) A. mustn't B. may not C. can't D. needn‘t 2. I ____ pay Tracy a visit, but I am not sure whether I will have time this Sunday. (06 浙江) A. should B. might C. would D. could 3. --- I‘ll tell Mary about her new job tomorrow. --- You________ her last week. (07 福建) A.ought to tell B.would have told C.must tell D.should have told 4. Children under 12 years of age in that country ________ be under adult supervision when is a public

文采教育 英语资料
library. (07 上海) A. must B. may C. can D. need 5.He paid for a seat, when he ______ have entered free. (05 山东卷) A. could B. would C. must D. need 6. --- I've taken someone else's green sweater by mistake. --- It ______ Harry's. He always wears green. (07 广东卷) A. has to be B. will be C. mustn't be D. could be 7.There _________ be any difficulty about passing the road test since you have practiced a lot in the driving school. (05 上海卷) A. mustn‘t B. shan‘t C. shouldn‘t D. needn‘t 8. The World Wide Web is sometimes jokingly called the World Wide Wait because it _________be very slow. (07 浙江卷) A.should B.must C.will D.can 9.--The woman biologist stayed in Africa studying wild animals for 13 years before she returned. ---Oh, dear! She _______ a lot of difficulties! (05 江苏卷) A. may go through B. might go through C. ought to have gone through D. must have gone thtrough 10.My Mp4 p