9299.net
大学生考试网 让学习变简单
当前位置:首页 >> 英语 >>

高中英语 Module4《Sandstorms in Asia》Introduction,Reading and Vocabulary课件2 外研版必修3

高中英语 Module4《Sandstorms in Asia》Introduction,Reading and Vocabulary课件2 外研版必修3


Introduction
Reading and Vocabulary

Please look at these pictures.
How beautiful they are !

But one day something happened .

What natural disaster it is ?
It is a sandstorm . It is very frightening .

bury

The sand almost buries the house .

cycle/wear/mask

Inner Mongolia has many sandstorms

every year .

Look at the picture below .Complete the sentences using the correct form of these words .

blow

bury frightening sandstorm

last (v)

There had been a sandstorm . It had lasted for ten hours and was very frightening . The wind was blowing the sand high around the houses , and some cars were almost completely buried by the sand .

Yesterday The day before yesterday

Look at these pictures .Now work in pairs . Discuss the following statements and decide which statement is false .

Today

1. Sandstorms begin in desert areas . 2. Deserts are created by climate changes .

( \/ ) ( \/ )

3. Deserts are also created because people cut down trees and dig up grass . 4. Sandstorms from Asia have blown across the Pacific Ocean to American .
5. Sandstorms can’t be prevented . 6. The inland region has more sandstorms than the one near the sea .

( \/ ) ( \/ ) (×)

( \/ )

Reading and vocabulary
Look up these words in a dictionary . Then match the words with their definition .

citizen

cycle (v)

dust

expert

forecast 1. to ride a bicycle

process situation

survive
cycle

2. someone who knows a lot about a particular subject expert 3. things that happen one after another , and have a result process 4. someone who lives in a particular town or country citizen 5. very small bits of dirt or earth , on the ground or in the air dust 6. to continue to live after a difficult or dangerous survive situation or event forecast 7. to say what will probably happen 8.everything that is happening at a particular time situation

Read the articles carefully and answer questions.

1.What happened terrible Jianbo 1.He experienced a to Ren sandstorm. when he was a child in the desert? 2.Because climate changes and people cut down trees and dig up grass, land 2.Can youdesert, then desertification becomes explain why the happens. desertification happen?
3.Traffichappens to slowly because the 3.What moves very traffic when thick dust makes it difficult to see. sandstorms take place? Why? 4.Experts advise people not to go out. If 4.What shall people do if a cycling in the sandstorm, one had sandstorm mask. better wear aarrives?

Decide if the following sentences are True or False .

mass 1.A government campaign has been started to help solve the sandstorm problem. 2.The winds in a sandstorm can sometimes prevent you from seeing the sun. 3.Northwest China is the sandstorm centre in Central Asia. part of 4.The Chinese Central Weather Station can only forecast a sandstorm some months weeks before it arrives. 5.It is frightening to be cycling in a sandstorm. 6.The government is planting trees to the east west of Beijing to prevent the desert coming nearer.

考点解读

1.frightening adj. 令人 害怕的,吓人的
(教材原句P31)It lasted for ten hours and was very frightening. 它(这场沙尘暴)持续了十个小时,非常可怕。 【归纳拓展】 frightened adj. 害怕的 be frightened of/ that/to do… 害怕…… frighten vt. 使害怕

frighten sb. away 吓走某人
frighten sb. to death 把某人吓得半死

例句:It was frightening when a tiger is angry.老虎发怒的 时候令人害怕。

She was frightened at the thought of the examination.
一想到考试他就害怕。 He frightened the old lady into signing the paper. 他用恐吓的手段使那老太太画了押。 Of course we're still frightened of more shocks, but we've got used to it. 当然,我们仍然害怕余震,但是我们已经学会了去习惯它。 The girl was so frightened that the bird would fly away. 女孩非常害怕鸟儿会飞走。

活学巧练: On seeing the man’s_________ face, all are _______ to run away, for he’s got a quite ugly face. A. frightening; frightened B. frightened; frightened C. frightening; frightening;

D. frightened; frightening

【答案】

A

? major adj.主要的;主修的;重要的;较多 的;vi.主修(与in连用);n.主修专业,陆军 少校 ? (教材原句P31)Deserts are also created because people cut down trees and dig up grass. ? 人们砍伐树木、开垦草地也是沙漠形成的 原因。

? ? ? ?

(1)majority n.大多数 be in the/a majority占大多数;构成大部分 (2)minor adj.较少的;次要的 minority n.少数;少数民族

? ①Fatness is a major problem,which worries her most.
? 肥胖是个主要的问题,最让她烦恼。

? ②My major subject in university is English literature.
? 我在大学主修的学科是英国文学。

? ③The boss hurriedly held a meeting where he assigned some
major tasks to us. ? 老板匆忙地召集了会议布置给我们几项重要任务。 ? ④He is so interested in computer games that he is determined to major in computer. ? 他对电脑游戏如此感兴趣以至于他决心主修电脑专业。

活学巧练: The ________ aim of the search is to find the damaged helicopter in the mountains. A. most B. mostly

C. major
答案: C

D. majority

3.mass ①n.团,块,堆;大量,许多 ②adj.大批的,大量的,广泛的 ③vt. & vi.集结;聚集 mass production 批量生产 the masses 群众

masses of = a mass of 许多,大量
(教材原句P31)Scientists have tried many ways to solve this problem and in China ,a mass campaign has been started to help solve it.科学家们尝试了 许多方法来解决这个问题,而且在中国一场大规模的运动已经开始来 帮主解决这个问题。

知识链接: 下列短语都有“许多的,大量的”之意,可修饰可数或不可 数名词: lots of=a lot of

quantities of=a quantity of
varieties of=a variety of

masses of=a mass of
supplies of=a (good) supply of plenty of

以下短语仅修饰可数名词: numbers of=a number of, a good/great many, many a, quite a few

以下短语仅修饰不可数名词:
a great deal of, an amount of, quite a little

朗文在线: a mass of snow一堆积雪 The sky was full of dark masses of clouds. 天空乌云密布。 mass production批量生产 weapons of mass destruction大规模杀伤性武器

Dark clouds massed on the horizon.天空乌云密布。
命题方向:考题中常考查表示数量的词的辨析。

活学巧练: 1.He has________ letters to answer. He has to work

from morning to night.
A .much C.a mass of 答案与解析:C B.a great deal of D.the number of letters为可数名词,排除A、B项。D项

应为a number of,故只有C项正确。

【答案】

C

2. I got ___________ things to deal with in the

morning, so I wasn’t able to go to the flower
exhibit. A. a great deal of C. masses of B. a large amount of D. a great many of

【答案】

C

? be caught in被困于,遭遇
? (教材原句P32)To have been caught in a sandstorm was a terrible experience...那次被困在沙尘暴中的 经历真是太可怕了??

be trapped in? ? 被??困住 (1) be stuck in ? catch sb doing sth

发现/抓住某人在做某事

sb be caught doing sth. (2)catch up(常与 with 连用)赶上 catch hold of 抓住,握住

? ①He was caught in the heavy snow last night. ? 昨天晚上他恰巧赶上了大雪。 ? ②I am often caught in a heavy traffic on my way to school. ? 我在上学路上常常遇到塞车。 ? ③At the moment our technology is more advanced, but other countries are catching up with us.
? 目前我们的技术比较先进,不过其他国家正在追 赶上来。 ? ④The child caught hold of his mother’s hand tightly in the earthquake.地震时,这个孩子紧紧抓住他妈 妈的手。

? 7.He had a bad cold,because he ________in the rain on his way home after school. ? A.caught B.catch ? C.was catching D.was caught ? 解析: be caught in the rain表示“遭遇上 大雨”为固定用法。 ? 答案: D

? strength n.力量,力气 ? (教材原句P32)The Chinese Central Weather Station can forecast a sandstorm some weeks before it arrives in Beijing,but the strength of the storm sometimes surprises people. ? 中国中央气象中心能在沙尘暴到达北京前 几周做出预报,不过沙尘暴的力量之大使 人们震惊。

? (1)have the strength to do有做??的力气/意 志力 ? build up one’s strength/body强身健体 ? (2)strengthen v.加强

? ① Each of us has our own strengths and weaknesses. ? 我们每个人都有自己的强项和弱项。 ? ②When we think of leadership,we often think of strength and power.一想到领导才能, 我们通常会想到实力和权力。 ? ③He hasn’t got enough strength to lift the box. ? 他没有足够的力气搬起那个箱子。 ? ④ Our friendship has steadily strengthened over the years. ? 我们的友谊逐年加深。

? 4.(浙江高考)Practicing Chinese kung fu can not only ________one’s strength,but also develop one’s character. ? A.bring up B.take up ? C.build up D.pull up ? 解析: 考查动词短语辨析。句意为:练 中国功夫不但能增强体质,还能培养一个 人的品质。build up one’s strength增强体力, 符合题意。bring up提出,养育;take up占 去,继续;pull up(使)停下(住)。 ? 答案: C

? cut down砍到;减少;缩短 ? (教材原句P31)Deserts are also created because people cut down trees and dig up grass.
? 人们砍伐树木、开垦草地也是沙漠形成的 原因。 ? ①The doctor advised the patient to cut down smoking. ? 医生建议病人少吸烟。 ? ②Our money is running out. We should cut down expenses. ? 我们的钱快花完了,我们应该削减开支。

? ? ? ?

cut in插话,让某人分享利润 cut up切碎;齐根切掉 cut out删除 cut off切断,中止

? ③It is impolite for children to cut in when their seniors are talking.孩子们在他们的长辈 谈话时插嘴是不礼貌的。 ? ④ Because of the terrible earthquake , the electricity of the city has been cut off.由于可 怕的地震,城市里的供电被中断了。

? 8.(2011· 安徽省重点中学高三检测)I was just talking to my old friend when Mary________. ? A.cut in B.cut down ? C.cut out D.cut up ? 解析: cut in插话。可根据talking to my old friend得出答案。 ? 答案: A

? 9.Our teacher advised you to ________the article that is too long so as to make it fit the space. ? A.cut away B.cut through ? C.cut up D.cut down ? 解析: 根据too long和fit the space可知应 选D项。cut down削减,删节。cut away切 去,走开;cut through抄近路通过;cut up 切碎。 ? 答案: D

? strength n.力量,力气 ? (教材原句P32)The Chinese Central Weather Station can forecast a sandstorm some weeks before it arrives in Beijing,but the strength of the storm sometimes surprises people. ? 中国中央气象中心能在沙尘暴到达北京前 几周做出预报,不过沙尘暴的力量之大使 人们震惊。

? (1)have the strength to do有做??的力气/意 志力 ? build up one’s strength/body强身健体 ? (2)strengthen v.加强

? ① Each of us has our own strengths and weaknesses. ? 我们每个人都有自己的强项和弱项。 ? ②When we think of leadership,we often think of strength and power.一想到领导才能, 我们通常会想到实力和权力。 ? ③He hasn’t got enough strength to lift the box. ? 他没有足够的力气搬起那个箱子。 ? ④ Our friendship has steadily strengthened over the years. ? 我们的友谊逐年加深。

? 4.(浙江高考)Practicing Chinese kung fu can not only ________one’s strength,but also develop one’s character. ? A.bring up B.take up ? C.build up D.pull up ? 解析: 考查动词短语辨析。句意为:练 中国功夫不但能增强体质,还能培养一个 人的品质。build up one’s strength增强体力, 符合题意。bring up提出,养育;take up占 去,继续;pull up(使)停下(住)。 ? 答案: C

? (教材原句P32)To prevent it coming nearer,the government is

planting trees. 为了阻止它逼近,政府正在植树。
? prevent...from doing sth.意为“阻止某人做某事”。类似的 用法还有stop...from doing sth.与keep...from doing sth.。 ? ①What can we do to prevent the disease from spreading? ? 为了阻止这种疾病的蔓延,我们能做什么? ? ②I could hardly keep myself from laughing. ? 我忍不住大笑起来。

? (1)在keep sb. from doing sth.中,from不可省 略。因为keep sb. doing sth.意为“让某人一 直做某事”;而prevent/stop...from doing sth. 中的from均可省略。 ? (2) 若 用 于 被 动 语 态 , 以 上 三 个 句 式 中 的 from均不可省略。 ? ④ We were prevented/stopped/kept from attending Professor Li’s lecture by the heavy rain. ? 大雨使我们没能参加李教授的演讲。

? 14.Social attention should be paid ________our earth from________. ? A.to prevent;being polluted ? B.to prevent;polluting ? C.to preventing;being polluted ? D.to preventing;polluted ? 解析: pay attention to中to为介词,排除A、 B;earth与pollute为被动关系,故用动名词 的被动形式。 ? 答案: C

? atmosphere n.大气层,空气;环境,气氛 ? ①The pollution of the atmosphere is very serious in this country. ? 这个国家大气污染很严重。 ? ②Ever since their quarrel,there has been an unpleasant atmosphere in the office.
? 自从他们发生口角以来,办公室里总有一 种不愉快的气氛。 ? ③They talked with each other in a friendly atmosphere. ? 他们在友好的气氛中交谈。

? 5.( 湖 北 高 考 )The top leaders of the two countries are holding talks in a friendly________. ? A.atmosphere B.state ? C.situation D.phenomenon ? 解析: 句意为:两国高层领导人之间的 会谈在友好的气氛中进行。atmosphere气氛; state状态;situation处境;phenomenon现象。 由句意可知A项正确。 ? 答案: A

? take in包括;吸收;理解;欺骗 ? (教材原句P35)Trees take in carbon dioxide and give out oxygen.树吸收二氧化碳,释放 氧气。 ? ①This is the total cost of the holiday,taking everything in. ? 这是假期的全部费用,一切都包括在内。 ? ②He was homeless,so we took him in. ? 他无家可归,我们便收留了他。 ? ③The students find it easy to take in what you teach.

? ? ? ? ? ? ?

take away拿走,使离开;消除(病痛等) take down记下来;拆掉 take for(错)当作;(误)以为 take off起飞;匆匆离去;脱下;大获成功 take on呈现;雇用 take over接收,接管,取代 take up占去,占据;开始;从事

? ④Meetings and phone calls take up a large part of the day. ? 开会和接电话占用了一天中的大多数时间。 ? ⑤In the past few years,the village has taken on a new look. ? 在过去的几年,这个村庄呈现新面貌。

? 10.(辽宁高考)Don’t be ________by products promising to make you lose weight quickly. ? A.taken off B.taken out ? C.taken away D.taken in ? 解析: 根据句意“不要被那些许诺能让 你快速减肥的产品所欺骗”。take off拿去; 取消;脱(衣帽);飞机起飞;take out 拿出, 取出;去掉,带??;take in接受;吸收; 收容;领会;包含,欺骗;take away 拿走, 夺去;使离去。 ? 答案: D

? give out分发;发表,公布;放出;用完, 用尽
? ? ? ? give off发出 give away捐赠;泄露(秘密) give in (to...)投降,屈服 give up放弃

? ①The results of the examination won’t be given out,so you needn’t worry about it.考试 结果不会公布,你不必再担心了。 ? ②The flowers give out a sweet smell,which makes us relaxed. ? 这些花散发出甜甜的味道,使我们感到轻 松。 ? ③His strength gave out after he ran that long distance. ? 跑完这么长一段距离,他已精疲力竭。 ? ④He has given in to my views.他顺从了我的 意见。

? 辨析:run out of,run out,give out与use up ? (1)run out of意为“用完了”,是及物动词 短语,表示主动意义,主语一般是人。 ? (2)run out意为“??用完了”,是不及物 动词短语,其主语通常为时间、食物、金 钱等名词。 ? (3)give out用尽,精疲力竭,为不及物动词 短语。 ? (4)use up用完,消耗尽,为及物动词短语。

? ⑤Food supplies had run out towards the end of the trip. ? 在旅行快结束时,食物已经吃完了。 ? ⑥Her money has been run out of and her patience is also running out.她的钱已经用完 了,她的耐心也要耗尽了。 ? ⑦My money has been used up,so I have to return home. ? 我的钱已经用完了,因此我必须回家。

? 11.( 江 苏 高 考 )—I’m still working on my project. ? —Oh , you’ll miss the deadline. Time is________. ? A.running out B.going out ? C.giving out D.losing out ? 解析: 句意为:——我仍然在做这一个 项目。——啊!你也许不能如期完成了。 因为快没时间了。当表示时间用完、耗尽 的时候多用run out。give out分发,精疲力 竭。

? 12.Don’t mention that at the beginning of the story , or it may ________the shocking ending. ? A.give away B.give out ? C.give up D.give off ? 解析: give away泄露;give out发出,用 尽,耗尽;give up放弃;give off放出(光、 烟、气等)。根据句意,选A。 ? 答案: A

? 13.(江西高考)—Do you think we should accept that offer? ? —Yes , we should , for we ________such bad luck up till now,and time________ out. ? A.have had;is running B . had ; is running ? C.have;has been run D . have had ; has been run ? 解析: 句意为:——你认为我们应当接 受提供的帮助吗?——是的,因为到目前 为止,我们碰到了如此糟糕的运气,而且 时间紧迫。up till now(迄今为止)常与现在

2.concerned adj.关心的;有关的(常用于名词之后);挂念 的;担心的 精讲拓展: ①concerning prep.关于

②be concerned in sth.涉及
③be concerned with sth. 关于;有关

④so/as far as sth. /sb. be concerned 据……所知 ⑤have no concern for 毫不关心 ⑥have no concern with 和……毫无关系

⑦concern vt.涉及,关系到n.(利害)关系,关心
⑧be much concerned about 十分挂念;担心;焦虑 误区警示:concerned表示“关心的,有关的”时常作后置 定语或表语。

朗文在线: ①The affair is greatly regretted by everyone concerned. 所有相关人士都对此事感到极为遗憾。 ②Everyone concerned in the incident was questioned by the police. 所有与这起事件有关的人都受到了警方的盘问。

③This article concerns a man who was wrongly
imprisoned. 这篇文章写的是一个被冤枉而入狱的人。

命题方向:concerning,as/so far as sb./sth. be concerned是重要考点。 活学巧练: He heard nothing________ this matter.

A.concerned B.concerning
C.concerns D.connecting

答案与解析:B

concerning prep.关于。句意:他没有听

到任何关于这件事的消息。

3.complain v.抱怨,悲叹,控诉 精讲拓展: ①complain about/of...抱怨…… ②complain that...抱怨…… ③complain to sb.向某人投诉 ④can't complain[口]还算好(虽然有些问题,但总体上比较

满意)
⑤complaint n.诉苦,抱怨,牢骚

朗文在线: ①She often complains about not feeling appreciated at work. 她因为感到自己在工作上不受赏识而常发牢骚。

②People complain that they don't get enough
imformation. 人们抱怨得不到足够的信息。 ③Old age is creeping up,but I can't complain. 暮年将至,但我觉得还好。

命题方向:complain about/of 短语是重要考点。 活学巧练: She always makes some ________over shortages and high prices.

A.dislikes B.complaints
C.troubles D.discontents

答案与解析:B

make complaints over sth. “抱怨某

事”;dislikes“厌恶”;troubles“烦恼,困苦”; discontent为不可数名词,不可加s,意为“不满”。

4.urgent adj.紧急的,迫切的;非常重要的 They were urgent in their demand. 他们的要求很迫切。 She was urgent for the doctor to come. 她急切地催促医生来。

精讲拓展: ①urge vt.推进,极力主张;催促,激励 ②urgency n.紧急,迫切 ③urge sb. to do...敦促某人做…… ④urge sb. into doing...敦促某人做…… ⑤urge sb. against强烈反对

⑥urge on sb.向某人强调
⑦be in urgent need of急需

误区警示:urge后的宾语从句应用should do的形式。 活学巧练: The doctor________ an X-ray test, and then, he could make a conclusion.

A.urged me to have
C.urged against

B.urged me having
D.urged on me

答案与解析:A
事”。

urge sb. to do sth.“极力要求某人做某

5.evidence n.根据,证明 There is evidence that somebody has been living here. ①obvious apparent evident adj.明白的,明显的

②evidently adv.明显,显然 ③be in evidence 明显,显而易见 ④on the evidence of sth. 用某事物作为证据 ⑤have/show evidence of 有……的迹象 ⑥It is evident that 很明显……

注意:①evidence指有助于证明某事确实存在的任何事物, 或与法律诉讼有关的物证,见证。 ②proof指直接证明某事是事实的根据。 ③witness亲眼见过某事的证人或提供的见证。

误区警示:evidence是不可数名词。

活学巧练: evident (1) The applause made it________(明显的) that the play was a hit. evidence (2) A smile gives__________(证明,证据) of her consent. witness (3) Will you act as________(见证人) to the agreement between us? Evidently (4)________(显然 ) she will be elected.

Measures and Suggestions
◎ certain administrative methods be taken to turn desertification preventions into the record to evaluate the work of local government officials.

◎ the issue of desertification prevention should be included in the national economic and social development program for the 21st century, and it should be on the list of key national projects and items
◎ the prevention plans must be drawn up scientifically, and the management must be strict.

◎ importance should be attached to experts' participation in the project, and the building of a new type of structure which combines production, scientific research and promotion under the new circumstances.
◎ we must do a good job of monitoring and forecasting desertification. We must also establish an information network for national desertification and sandstorm prevention, with forecasting work focused on controlling desertification at the beginning stage.

Homework:
Think about :
As a senior high student , what should we do to improve our environment ?


推荐相关:
网站首页 | 网站地图
All rights reserved Powered by 大学生考试网 9299.net
文档资料库内容来自网络,如有侵犯请联系客服。zhit325@qq.com