9299.net
大学生考试网 让学习变简单
当前位置:首页 >> 英语 >>

【创新设计】2017版高考英语一轮复习 Unit 15 Learning课时作业 北师大版必修5

【创新设计】2017版高考英语一轮复习 Unit 15 Learning课时作业 北师大版必修5


Unit 15 Learning
基础训练 I.句型转换 1.We suspect that he is ill,for we haven't seen him for a long time. →We suspect ________ ________ ________ ________,for we haven't seen him for a long time. 2.Though his parents lacked money,they managed to send him to university. →Though ________ ________ money,his parents managed to send him to university. 3.Mum instructed me to clear up the table after supper. →Mum instructed that I ________ ________ ________ the table after supper. 4.The boy could not distinguish cotton from wool. →The boy could not ________ ________ cotton ________ wool. 5.The premier urged the local government to deal with the price problem immediately. →The premier urged that the local government ________ ________ ________ the price problem immediately. 6.We must assume that he is innocent until he is proved guilty. →We must assume ________ ________ ________ innocent until he is proved guilty. 答案 and 5.should deal with 6.him to be Ⅱ.完成句子 7.Our teacher ________________(认为他是) the cleverest boy in this class. 8.Jerry ________________(被解雇) last year and since then he has been doing part -time jobs. 9.It's high time that we ________________(意识到) how serious the pollution is. 1.him to be ill 2.lacking in 3.should clear up 4.distinguish between;

10.Now that he is in China,he wishes ________________(他能懂中文). 11.It is our tradition to ________(燃放)fireworks during the Spring Festival. 答案 7.assumes him to be 10.he understood Chinese 8.was laid off 9.realised/should realise 11.set off

1

Ⅲ.根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选 项。 Questions you should ask yourself when you fail Let's face it.We all fail.The more new things we try the more failures we are likely to have.Experiencing failure can be a learning experience and an opportunity for a fresh start.__12__ A good way to begin this process is by asking yourself some tough questions. 1.What can I learn from this? Take responsibility for what went wrong.OK, so it was not all your fault—but some of it was.Successful people don't make excuses or blame others.__13__ Be critical but constructive.Try to look at the experience objectively.Make a list of the key things that happened.Analyze the list step - by - step and look for the learning points. 2.Do I need to acquire or improve some skills? Did the problem reveal some lack of skill on your part? How could you learn or improve those skills? Perhaps there are books or courses or people you could turn to.__14__ 3.Who can I learn from? Is there someone whom you can turn to for advice? Did a boss, colleague or a friend see what happened? __15__ Most people do not ask for help because they believe it to be a sign of weakness rather than strength.It's not.It shows that you are ready to learn and change.Any good friend will be happy to help. 4.What will I do next? __16__ Will you try something similar or something different? Revisit your goals and objectives.This reversal has been a setback on your journey but think of it as a diversion rather than a halt.You can now reset your sights on your destination and plan a new course. A.Now draw up an action plan. B.Make them stepping stones to future success. C.They take responsibility of the failure.
2

D.In fact the only way to avoid failure is to do nothing new. E.The important thing is how we deal with failure. F.Make a self-development plan to acquire the skills and experiences you need. G . If they are constructive and supportive then ask them for some feedback and guidance. 答案 12.E [空格后面的一句 A good way to...正是如何处理失败的最好方法之一,由此推断, 空格处应该是“重要的是如何处理失败”。故选 E。] 13.C [上面一句说成功人士不会找借口或责备别人,那么他们如何做呢?选项 C 意为“他 们承担失败的责任”,符合语境。故选 C。] 14.F [本段标题为“我需要获得或提升一些技能吗?”根据选项 F 中的关键词 to acquire the skills and experiences 可知本空应该选 F。] 15.G [本段标题为“我向谁学习?”选项 G 中的关键词 ask them for some feedback and guidance 提升了应该向谁征求指导、向谁学习的问题。故选 G。] 16.A [本段标题为“接下来我该做什么?”而选项 A 意为“现在拟定一份行动计划”,这 份计划里面的内容正是接下来你需要做的事情。故选 A。] Ⅳ.课文浓缩短文改错 Life-long learning Sun wen-28years old “It's never too late to learn.” That was the advice that I got it and now I'm about to graduate in a Bachelor's Degree by distance learning. Because of my new qualification, I'm getting promoted at work. In the past, if someone failed to get into university, he would have had no chance of get a degree. I gave me a second chance by studying for a degree in the evenings and on weekends while keeping a secure full -time job. The last four years have been hard work, and it's been worth it! Ms Tang-45 years old Three months ago, my manager laid me off because the company was not doing that well, but I felt as if I had done something wrongly. At first, I enjoy being a full -time housewife , but soon I got boring and decided to do a business course. I've always dreamed starting my own company. I have nearly finished the course and
3

prepared a business plan for setting up my own export company. 答案 Life-long learning Sun wen-28years old “It's never too late to learn.” That was the advice that I got it and now I'm about to graduate in a Bachelor's Degree by distance learning. Because of my new with

qualification, I'm getting promoted at work. In the past, if someone to get into university, he would have had no chance of

? had

failed

get me a degree. I gave getting myself

a second chance by studying for a degree in the evenings and on weekends while keeping a secure full-time job. The last four years have been hard work, it! Ms Tang-45 years old Three months ago, my manager laid me off because the company was not doing that well, but I felt as if I had done something -time housewife , but soon I got always dreamed wrongly enjoy . At first, I being a full wrong enjoyed and it's been worth but

boring and decided to do a business course. I've bored

? starting my own company. I have nearly finished the course and of

prepared a business plan for setting up my own export company. 能力提升 Ⅰ.完形填空 体裁:记叙文 话题:友谊 词数:289 时间:16′

I have seen the man who works in a big factory for years but I never pay any attention to him.He was a little bit strange, a little bit short, a little bit__1__.He always wore an old red hat and he always carried a__2__ bag.He usually spent his break time and his lunchtime by walking around in that old big factory to collect the__3__ tins separated around the place. I have been following him for years and years, does not__4__ it is hot or cold.I followed him__5__ he walked to his old pick - up car in a very cold weather when

4

the__6__ fell down onto the earth. Today, I was fixing one of the__7__ machines in the factory when this “tin man” came with his__8__.As usual, he looked for and__9__ the tins, which were around the place.My manager was standing there to__10__ me.He was worried about the__11__ caused by the machine that could__12__ the production in the factory. When I finished my job, I__13__ my manager asked the “tin man” about what he's done with those tins that he had__14__. I never even thought about this kind of question, because I always had a(n)__15__ that this “tin man” would destroy those tins in the__16__ place. Unexpectedly, this “tin man” took off his old__17__ and answered, “I will give these tins to my__18__, he had an epilepsy(癫痫) and he can not work”. I was so__19__ to hear that, so I asked him, “You mean you collect all those tins just to__20__ your neighbor?” “I know this does not help much”, he said.“But I give everything to him, because he can not work.He had a lot of weaknesses”. 1.A.gentle 答案 D B.perfect C.pleasant D.dirty

[根据后面一句 He always wore an old red hat and...以及前面的两个形容

词 strange,short 可以判断空格处应该填 dirty。] 2.A.rubbish 答案 A B.school C.book D.food

[从后面短文内容可知,这个人用这个袋子装别人丢掉的罐头盒,因此该空格应

该填 rubbish。] 3.A.unsettled 答案 C 4.A.matter 答案 A 5.A.unless 答案 B B.unforgettable C.unused D.unearned

[他在拾别人丢弃不用的罐头盒。] B.separate C.distinguish D.regard

[matter 表示“不管;在意” ,根据句子意思,不管是热是冷,我都跟着他。] B.whenever C.until D.if

[根据上一句话可知,作者一直跟着这个人,用 whenever 表示“无论何时”,

表示“一直”。] 6.A.rain 答案 B B.snow [天气非常寒冷所以下雪。]
5

C.wind

D.fog

7.A.broken 答案 A 8.A.tin 答案 C

B.rotten

C.disabled

D.productive

[根据前面的 fixing 可知,我在修理一台“坏了的”机器。] B.pot C.bag D.mask

[第二个空格所在句子给出了提示。] B.made up C.set out D.picked up

9.A.worked out 答案 D

[这个人寻找罐头盒并捡起罐头盒。work out“做出;解出”;make up“弥补;

化妆”;set out“着手;开始”;pick up“捡;拾”。] 10.A.watch 答案 A B.notice C.see D.glance

[经理站在那儿一直看着我修理机器。 watch 含有“仔细观察”之意; notice“注

意到”;see“看见”;glance“瞥见”。] 11.A.value 答案 C B.construction C.delay D.movement

[根据句意可知,经理担心的是因为机器出了毛病而引起的工作的“延误”。] B.expose C.complete D.affect

12.A.examine 答案 D 产量。] 13.A.heard 答案 A

[经理担心机器出故障会造成工作的延误, 也就是说机器故障会“影响”工厂的

B.listened

C.stared

D.debated

[根据后面经理问这位捡罐头盒的人的话,可知此处应该是“听到”。] B.rejected C.reminded D.imitated

14.A.collected 答案 A

[“捡拾;收集”罐头盒,用 collect。] B.occupation C.profession D.imagination

15.A.opportunity 答案 D

[根据句子意思可知, 作者认为(想象)的是这位捡拾罐头盒的人捡拾罐头盒的目

的是为了卖掉它们。故应该选 imagination 表示“想象”。] 16.A.poisonous 答案 B B.recycled C.authentic D.extraordinary

[the recycled place“回收点”。] B.shoes C.hat D.jacket

17.A.clothes 答案 C

[根据上文的提示 He always wore an old red hat 可知选 C。A、B、D 三项文

中没有提及。] 18.A.family 答案 B B.neighbor C.manager D.co-worker

[ 下 文 “You mean you collect all those tins just to________ your

neighbor?”给出答案提示。]
6

19.A.shocked 答案 A

B.frightened

C.scared

D.absorbed

[根据上文,作者认为这位捡拾罐头盒的人是为了将罐头盒卖给回收站,再结合

这位捡拾罐头盒的人的话,作者感到非常“震惊”。] 20.A.attract 答案 C B.approve C.help D.damage

[由最后一段捡拾罐头盒的人所说的话不难推断作者话的含义, “你捡拾这些罐

头盒是为了帮助你的邻居吗?”由此可知答案为 C。] Ⅱ.阅读理解 A 体裁:记叙文 话题:人物与事件 词数:288 时间:5′ Eight years ago, I was a busy housewife.My life always revolved (旋转) around my children and husband.I felt my brain was stuck.One day my friend Judy called and told me that she was going to join an oil painting class on Friday evenings.She asked me to join the class together with her.I was hesitant to join her because I had never painted before.Judy encouraged me to join for fun.I finally accepted her invitation. The first day in the class, we met our teacher, Mr.Chiou, who just came back from France.He showed us a lot of pictures of paintings of famous artists all around the world and told us some stories about art history.He said everyone is an artist.Everyone can draw or paint.Art is a silent language which can express human feelings. We started to paint the things we liked or hated.We also painted the most beautiful and ugly thing in our minds.When I'm painting, I forget everything that I worry about.Sometimes I even forget the time. Mr.Chiou not only opened the door of art for me but also gave me a way to broaden my life.I started to borrow art books from the library and visit museums in my free time.I'm not really good at painting, but I certainly enjoy it. Every painting represents the artist's personality and feeling.For example, when I imitated(模仿) Vincent Van Gogh's painting, I can sense the passion and the energy from his painting.I think this is why, after I started to paint, I felt like my dried -out brain began receiving a new source of refreshing water. 【语篇解读】 作者通过自己 8 年前开始学习画画的感受说明了一个问题:发展自己的一项
7

兴趣和爱好能使自己的精神得到恢复,也能使自己学到很多这种兴趣和爱好以外的有价值的 东西。 21.Before learning to paint, the author's life was ________. A.interesting 答案 C B.colorful C.boring D.funny

[推理判断题。 从文章第一段中作者对自己生活的描述 My life always revolved

around my children and husband 和 I felt my brain was stuck.可以看出,作者在没 有画画前的生活是枯燥的。] 22.When Judy asked the author to attend a painting class, she ________. A.promised to do so happily at once B.was sure she might do it well C.refused immediately without any reason D.wondered if she could do that for lack of experience 答案 D [细节理解题。根据短文第一段中的 I was hesitant to join her because I had

never painted before.可知作者在受到邀请时有些犹豫,不知道自己能否画好。] 23.It can be inferred from the passage that Mr.Chiou ________. A.encourages his students to build their confidence B.must be a famous French painter C.must have given his students some paintings D.doesn't let his students make any noise when painting 答案 A [推理判断题。由第二段内容特别是 He said everyone is an artist.Everyone

can draw or paint.可知,Mr.Chiou 善于鼓励学生。] 24.We may conclude from the text that ________. A.developing a new interest can make a person refreshed B.everyone should learn painting since it is not difficult C.the first step to learn painting is to imitate famous artists' painting D.if you want to broaden your life, you should learn painting 答案 A [推理判断题。根据最后一段内容特别是最后一句 I think this is why, after

I started to paint, I felt like my dried-out brain began receiving a new source of refreshing water.可知,作者认为发展一种新的爱好和兴趣可以使自己的精神得到恢 复。故选 A。]
8

B 体裁:记叙文 话题:人物与事件 词数:319 时间:7′ I was invited to take part in a study abroad program in Japan in college one summer.I left for the study abroad in Japan soon after the spring semester(学期) of college let out at school.The entire time I was gone was six weeks.I had never spoken a word of Japanese and, though I tried to read up on the people and culture of Japan, I was taking a pretty big risk spending my summer on a study abroad program in Japan -a country I knew very little about.Some of my college friends even commented on how brave I was to take the risk. As part of the college study abroad program, I had to live in a small village, where the other girl on the study abroad program and I were the only Americans in the whole village. My job during the study abroad in Japan was to practice teaching children English.Even though I'm not an English major in college, I think I did a good job.I worked in a classroom with a native Japanese teacher, so I was never really asked to do much.On that one exception, the teacher did not come to work that day because she was sick or something, so I was in class in front of a group of 40 6-7-year -old Japanese children who didn't speak any English—and I didn't speak any Japanese, so it was pretty amusing.I did a lot of gesturing. My favorite trip during my whole study abroad experience in Japan was to Taiwan, where there were actually elephants walking on the sidewalks next to me.At first I didn't even believe my eyes.I did have the chance to ride one, which was very cool.I was so surprised by how rough their skin was—it really does feel like sand paper. 【语篇解读】 本文讲述了作者在国外做研究工作时的一些经历。 25.The passage is mainly about ________. A.a study abroad program in Japan B.the writer's experience in a study abroad program C.how to teach students who can't speak English D.a trip to Taiwan 答案 B [主旨大意题。本文主要讲述了作者参加日本的国外学习项目的经历。所以 B 为
9

正确选项。] 26.Which word can be used to describe the author's feeling when he took part in the study abroad program in Japan? A.Excited. C.Disappointed. 答案 D B.Calm. D.Worried.

[推理判断题。根据第一段内容可知,作者不会讲日语,也对日语不了解,由此

推断作者参加这个国外学习项目时的心情是“担心”的。] 27.From the passage we can know that ________. A.all the American college students who studied in Japan lived in villages B.the author's work in Japan was to teach Japanese college students English C.the writer was satisfied with his job as a teacher in Japan D.the author did a lot of work every day when he stayed in Japan 答案 C [细节理解题。根据第三段中的 I think I did a good job.可知,作者对自己

在日本期间作为老师的工作是满意的。] 28.The trip mentioned in the passage ________. A.brought a lot of fun to the author B.reminded the author of his childhood C.offered the author a chance to learn Japanese culture D.took up six weeks of the author's summer vacation 答案 A [细节理解题。最后一段作者讲述了去台湾的旅游经历,特别提到自己骑大象的

感受—which was very cool 可知去台湾的旅行给作者带来了很多乐趣。] Ⅲ.短文改错 假定英语课上老师要求同桌之间交换修改作文,请你修改你同桌写的以下作文。文中共 有 10 处语言错误,每句中最多有两处。每处错误仅涉及一个单词的增加、删除或修改。 增加:在缺词处加一个漏字符号(∧)并在其下面写出该加的词。 删除:把多余的词用斜线(\)划掉。 修改:在错的词下画一横线,并在该词下面写出修改后的词。 注意:1.每处错误及其修改均仅限一词; 2.只允许修改 10 处,多者(从第 11 处起)不计分。 As is known to us all,almost all Chinese parents give their children pocket money
10

or some of them don't direct their children how spend the money.In my opinion,it is acceptable whether children ask their parents for pocket money since they are not old enough to be independent.But there are some problems worth think about. For one thing,some children don't spend their pocket money proper.They just buy whenever they like.For another thing,too much pocket money can make harm to the growth of children. So parents should give our children just the right amount of pocket money.In addition,parents should be aware of the way the money are spent. 答案 As is known to us all,almost all Chinese parents give their children pocket money

? or some of them don't direct their children how spend the money.In my opinion, to but whether it is acceptable children ask their parents for the pocket money since they that
are not old enough to be independent.But there are some problems worth about. For one thing,some children don't spend their pocket money

think thinking

proper .They just properly

buy

make whenever they like.For another thing,too much pocket money can harm do whatever

to the growth of children.

our children just the right amount of pocket money.In their are addition,parents should be aware of the way the money spent. is
So parents should give Ⅳ.书面表达 假如你是(Li Hua),英国的笔友 Tom 将来你班学习一年。请根据下列内容,用英语给他 写封信,欢迎他的到来。 1.他在英国上的是双语学校,肯定能跟上班; 2.你班是一个优秀班集体,同学们勤奋好学,互相帮助,团结一致; 3.你们可以互相学习。 注意:1.词数 100 左右,信的格式已为你写好;
11

2.可根据内容要点适当增加细节,以使行文连贯; 3.参考词汇:双语学校—bilingual school Dear Tom, It is a great pleasure to welcome you to study in our class.

Yours truly, Li Hua 【参考范文】 Dear__Tom, It_is_a_great_pleasure_to_welcome_you_to_study_in_our_class. It is said that you have been studying in an English-Chinese bilingual school since your early years,therefore,I think you will surely keep up with us classmates in your studies. Our class is an excellent class.All my classmates are united as one in whatever we do.All of us work hard at our lessons,help each other in everything,and learn from each other the strong points. After you come to our class,we can learn from you in our English studies.And we can help you in overcoming all the difficulties that you will meet both in your studies and your daily life. Yours__truly, Li__Hua

12


推荐相关:
网站首页 | 网站地图
All rights reserved Powered by 大学生考试网 9299.net
文档资料库内容来自网络,如有侵犯请联系客服。zhit325@qq.com